Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-23-2008, 08:17 AM   #1
mxracer317
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: orem, ut
Posts: 2
Default Component?

So I am REALLY new to video transfer...

Just to be correct, COMPONENT video cable is the R,B,G one?

I am learning that Component is a better quaility transfer than S-video? I am going to go out and buy a VCR that is able to play my old VHS and send it through the component cable to the ADVC300 to my laptop via firewire into imovie.

But... is there any really good VCR's that have VHS Component outputs that do tracking etc, some of my old tapes are really dirty.

Finally... when i viewed a tape that i imported, when it played on the vhs the audio was fine, but in imovie, when it was played, it sounded really static like... why is that?

Thank you
mxracer317 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 11:09 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,195
Default

if your tape is VHS oe S-VHS, then the S-Video connector will give you the best quality, since the recording is made in Y/C

if you wish to go component, then the S-Video signal needs to be converted to component, which will add another processing step

if your tape is betacam SP, then component will give the best quality since the recording is made in component format

the important thing is to have a player with Time Base Corrector, Sony SVO-5600 or SVO-5800 are excellent if you can get hold of one
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 870 Pro NVMe M.2 for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 11:57 PM   #3
mxracer317
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: orem, ut
Posts: 2
Default

It is a mixture of VHS tapes. Some from the early 80's, some from the 90's.

I thought that I had TBC already in the ADVC 300, why would the VCR need that as well.

Ok, so if I do S-Video, then what do I do for audio, RCA cables? Is that still high quality? As I mentioned before, I am confused why when I imported some video already, it was really static sounding, almost crackling, but the original VHS didnt sound that way?

Thank you for responding!
mxracer317 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 04:36 AM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

The connection between the VCR and the ADVC won't improve the video quality, all you can do is strive to keep from reducing the quality through the transfer "pipes."

Component is least degradation, followed by S-video, then Composite. However, most VHS decks don't have Component output, and you'd be looking at a higher-end model ADVC (700 or 3000) unit, which means more money too.

If it's not a LOT of tapes you need/want to convert, and you aren't planning to do this a lot, it might be worthwhile to find somewhere to rent the equipment, or even consider paying someone to do the transfer for you.

But if you do want to get a deck... TBC on the deck, if it's a good deck and good TBC, can sometimes "extract" a better signal from the source tape. It's like using a camera with better optics to take the initial photo. The better the start, the better the finish.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2008, 12:28 PM   #5
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

The ADVC300 does not have a full-frame TBC, only a line TBC.

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 03:01 AM   #6
philharve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
Posts: 21
Default TBCs - what types available?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kbosward View Post
The ADVC300 does not have a full-frame TBC, only a line TBC.

Ken.
Hi Ken

What is the difference?

REGARDS

Phil
__________________
Canopus ADVC 300
MacBook Pro 2.16
Dell M65
ASUS Netbook 901
philharve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 05:59 AM   #7
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

Here's a good article on TBCs and why they are useful:
http://forum.videohelp.com/topic246006.html#1115672

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 08:00 PM   #8
js1138
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Jacksonville FL
Posts: 20
Default

I wasn't aware that component input was an option for the ADVC300.
js1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 08:23 PM   #9
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by js1138 View Post
I wasn't aware that component input was an option for the ADVC300.
It isn't. There's a D1 analog output, which is component analog, but that's just for output, not input.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 09:27 PM   #10
js1138
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Jacksonville FL
Posts: 20
Default

Sorry. I overlooked the previous post mentioning the other ADVC devices.
js1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC-300 Component out bigjoe ADVC 5 08-12-2013 06:04 PM
Upgrade for NX PCI-X with PCIExpress Component Out wcoleman Editing with EDIUS 2 01-15-2009 09:42 PM
No HD component preview on NX card rolandds Editing with EDIUS 5 11-08-2008 12:35 AM
using ADVC300 or NX for component out to external monitor T-Bone ADVC 6 10-02-2007 09:18 PM
Component Level Settings? Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 0 07-22-2007 03:04 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:03 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.