Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-14-2008, 01:36 AM   #1
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,297
Default Watch folders

Why cant I get my watch folders to work? I set one up capture a clip to it but ProCoder doesnt start encoding.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 01:39 AM   #2
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,297
Default

oh I see I need to copy in the files, I cant set my capture program to capture to the watch folder? That kinda stinks.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 01:43 AM   #3
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

Most people I know wouldn't buy a book page-by-page from a bookstore.

They'd wait for the entire book to be finished, and then buy it to read it, to ensure they had the pages in the right order.


(That's my Brandon analogy for today)
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 02:20 AM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Rules on watch folders: (I've been in a rules-y mood lately, must be due to me being ill)
  1. If you're using a temporary watch folder (Wizard), the Wizard must be remain open and in the Monitoring stage
  2. Only new files will be "seen" by the watch folder - existing files that are there will not be queued for conversion
  3. Files are converted only when they're completed (ie, it won't start conversion during copy or capture - only after it is complete) - there are a number of reasons for this, but it's mostly locking and compression-related.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 02:36 AM   #5
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,569
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
oh I see I need to copy in the files, I cant set my capture program to capture to the watch folder? That kinda stinks.
I think you can capture to a watch folder, but Procoder will need exclusive access to the file, so it won't start working on a file still being written to.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 03:00 AM   #6
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,297
Default

I knew it would have to wait until the files done but Procoder doesnt kick in even when the files done. Its not that big a deal it just kinda puts a hole in my new HD work flow im trying to come up with. I was hoping to capture in uncompressed to a folder (unattended) then PC 3 would take that file and start converting it to Canopus HQ or something else. So by the time I came back it would all be done.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 07:06 AM   #7
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rando View Post
I knew it would have to wait until the files done but Procoder doesnt kick in even when the files done.
It should... Are the PNX___ server and kernel processes running?

Things that get put into permanent watch folders are added to the queue, so if the processing kernel isn't running, then it'll just sit in the queue.

Try running the Queue Manager - you can start/stop the kernel from there and view the pending jobs.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 05:45 PM   #8
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,297
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
It should... Are the PNX___ server and kernel processes running?
dude I have no idea what your talking about, I dont think its going to work for me anyway if I capture in Premiere it doesnt save the file automaticlly anyway. I was using Intensitys capture program but when I sit stop procoder didnt encode. I'll just have to do it manually.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2008, 06:18 PM   #9
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

From the Start Menu, and the ProCoder menu within, run 'Job Queue Manager'

Click 'Tools' and then 'Start Conversion Kernel' or 'Restart Conversion Kernel'

Try again.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to use Filters with Watch Folders? dbird ProCoder 3 01-09-2014 11:40 PM
Source settings using watch folders KetilMo ProCoder 2 01-09-2014 11:39 PM
Watch folders and MPEG-2 with multiple audio tracks. Kelvomatic ProCoder 1 11-14-2008 05:19 AM
Procoder watch folders FragileFilms ProCoder 3 07-16-2007 09:40 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.