Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2018, 07:15 PM   #1
Vladiciu
Member
 
Vladiciu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 50
Default Edius 8 convert file AVCHD

Hi, with my edius 8.5 working with MTS files of gh2 + flow motion v2 on the timeline you can see everything in jerky, maybe my pc is weak?
How can I convert files to canopus codecs to work better?
thank you
__________________
I7 4790K-32 gb RAM-RX580 8gb-SSD 128gb-Windows10 pro-Edius8.5-
Vladiciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 11:44 PM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,672
Default

Right click on the files in the Bin. Choose Convert
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 01:54 AM   #3
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,416
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vladiciu View Post
Hi, with my edius 8.5 working with MTS files of gh2 + flow motion v2 on the timeline you can see everything in jerky, maybe my pc is weak?
How can I convert files to canopus codecs to work better?
thank you
Is your project set to the same frame rate as your video files? If not, the framerate mismatch can also cause jerky playback.

Also if your default speed interpolation is set to optical flow with a framerate mismatch or you are picking optical flow as a speed interpolation, the system will probably not be able to play back in real time. You will probably need to render these sections. (Is this what you mean by flow motion v2?)

The convert in the bin option works very well, but your files will be a lot larger, requiring more hard drive space and more bandwidth from your hard drives.

See my posts in this thread for detailed information.
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=41266
__________________
Edius WG 9.40.5106, various 3rd party plugins, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 08:45 AM   #4
David Clarke
Senior Member
 
David Clarke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Uk
Posts: 2,703
Default

Convert in the bin will also not replace clips on the timeline you will have to convert and replace yourself to see if it makes a difference
__________________
EDIUS silver certified trainer.
Main edit laptop: DVC Kaby Lake desktop processor laptop, 32GB RAM, 3.5Ghz i5 desktop processor, nVidia 1060, Windows 10.
Desktop: 4Ghz 9900K processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1660TI GPU, Windows 10.
Desktop: 2Ghz 12 core Xeon processor, 32GB RAM, nVidia 1060, BM Intensity Pro, Windows 10
David Clarke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:05 AM   #5
Geoff_C
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Warwick UK
Posts: 453
Default

Your machine should play the files smoothly. I use GH2 hacked to moon T8.

i7 2600K on Asus P8 z68 mb

2nd thought I use 1280x720 @50p

G
__________________
Sys1: Gigabyte Z370 HD3 i7 8086K(4.3Ghz), 16Gb ram, 256Gb SSD system + 2x2Tb video drives, Graphics: nVidia 1060 (W10 Pro) E8v3
Sys2 :Clevo i7 6700HQ 3.5Ghz,16Gb ram 2565Gb SSD + 1Tb (W10 Pro)
Software: E8v3 WG; Sony Vegas Pro13; DVD Architect 5.2
Geoff_C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:17 AM   #6
Vladiciu
Member
 
Vladiciu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
Right click on the files in the Bin. Choose Convert
ok, thank you, I understand.
but one thing is not clear to me, I am adding the mts files to the bin of edius and then I select all the clips, right click> Batch conversion in Canopus and I understand.
but then I create new clips converted in the same bin? finding me with double clips, mts and convert? if so, how do I recognize the converted clips?
excuse the questions from newble but i'm little edius expert, thanks.
__________________
I7 4790K-32 gb RAM-RX580 8gb-SSD 128gb-Windows10 pro-Edius8.5-
Vladiciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:19 AM   #7
Vladiciu
Member
 
Vladiciu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff_C View Post
Your machine should play the files smoothly. I use GH2 hacked to moon T8.

i7 2600K on Asus P8 z68 mb

2nd thought I use 1280x720 @50p

G
Let's say that for about 20 minutes everything works without problems, without putting transitions or fx various, and then begins to go jerky.
__________________
I7 4790K-32 gb RAM-RX580 8gb-SSD 128gb-Windows10 pro-Edius8.5-
Vladiciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:24 AM   #8
Vladiciu
Member
 
Vladiciu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
Is your project set to the same frame rate as your video files? If not, the framerate mismatch can also cause jerky playback.

Also if your default speed interpolation is set to optical flow with a framerate mismatch or you are picking optical flow as a speed interpolation, the system will probably not be able to play back in real time. You will probably need to render these sections. (Is this what you mean by flow motion v2?)

The convert in the bin option works very well, but your files will be a lot larger, requiring more hard drive space and more bandwidth from your hard drives.

See my posts in this thread for detailed information.
https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ad.php?t=41266
Yes, the project is set to the same framerate as instructed, so the problem is not this.
thank you
__________________
I7 4790K-32 gb RAM-RX580 8gb-SSD 128gb-Windows10 pro-Edius8.5-
Vladiciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 09:40 AM   #9
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BernH View Post
(Is this what you mean by flow motion v2?)
I wonder if it this stabilising software https://www.kickstarter.com/projects...e-end-of-shaky
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 10:49 AM   #10
Vladiciu
Member
 
Vladiciu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italia
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vladiciu View Post
Hi, with my edius 8.5 working with MTS files of gh2 + flow motion v2 on the timeline you can see everything in jerky, maybe my pc is weak?
How can I convert files to canopus codecs to work better?
thank you

No, for flow motion v2 I mean the codec used by my lumix GH2 that is this below
https://www.personal-view.com/talks/...10-sd-cards/p1
__________________
I7 4790K-32 gb RAM-RX580 8gb-SSD 128gb-Windows10 pro-Edius8.5-
Vladiciu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Export AVCHD file without Audio File? castana Editing with EDIUS 2 07-22-2011 02:32 AM
Edius 6 and i7 980X: why so much time to create AVCHD file? Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 3 03-11-2011 10:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.