Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-14-2019, 06:38 PM   #11
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,931
Default

I just want to add that in version 8 it's not needed to set the recorder or player to focus, just to see values of the desired side in vectorscope! You can even move the mouse arrow over all the areas to see the reflecting values.

In version 9 you have to focus on player or recorder preview to see its values in vectorscope!

Andreas

Last edited by Andreas_Gumm; 09-14-2019 at 06:44 PM.
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 10:42 PM   #12
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,561
Default

If by having the player or recorder in focus you mean the blue line around the panel, I can't confirm that.
I can select any of the panels and the read works. Even if all you select is the Vectorscope, it reads out.
SELECTION FOR VECTORSCOPE READOUT.mp4
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 10:54 PM   #13
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,931
Default

Hi Jerry, I'm in dual mode view.
Please, look at the video attached! Maybe that makes the difference?

Andreas
Attached Files
File Type: mp4 Ice Video 20190914-234750-1.mp4 (5.38 MB, 16 views)

Last edited by Andreas_Gumm; 09-14-2019 at 11:10 PM.
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2019, 11:52 PM   #14
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,561
Default

Yes, in that mode you would have to select which monitor.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 06:51 PM   #15
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,704
Default

Yep the monitor needs to be active.
Pressing the tab key is a solution.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 06:54 PM   #16
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,931
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Yep the monitor needs to be active.
Pressing the tab key is a solution.
It's not needed in version 8! So it seems the specification has changed.

Andreas
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2019, 07:05 PM   #17
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,704
Default

We do not want a readout none assets. :)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDIUS 9 vectorscope: picking color values in full screen preview window does not work Andreas_Gumm Editing with EDIUS 3 05-21-2019 12:15 PM
Macbook Pro 17 (Windows 7) No fullscreen preview Edius 6 jasonsilzle Editing with EDIUS 3 11-21-2010 05:44 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.