Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2012, 12:10 PM   #1
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,964
Default E6.5 full version Recording Date 2 lines

Can anyone confirm that when overlaying info in preview/on scheme display source information recording Date (2 lines) does not work its ok in 6.07 only 1 line shows in 6.5
I use this as crude timre if using 2 Sony AVCHD cams
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:18 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,816
Default

Works fine in the commercial release.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:20 PM   #3
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,964
Default

I am using the commercial release Steve
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:23 PM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,816
Default

I checked with P2 and it works. Can you upload a smal clip so I can have a look?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 12:37 PM   #5
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,964
Default

Ok Steve thanks for comnfirming it works, i looked into it further it may have been because i was putting a 1440 file on a 1920 project when i created a preset for 1440 it works ok Thanks
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 10:17 AM   #6
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,964
Default

in 6.07 you could get preview on gui to show the source time and record(timeline) time together as 2 lines , is this possible in 6.5 ? i see there are differences in the setup but i cant get both to show
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70

Last edited by John Lewis; 07-05-2012 at 10:36 AM.
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 01:34 PM   #7
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,790
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Lewis View Post
in 6.07 you could get preview on gui to show the source time and record(timeline) time together as 2 lines , is this possible in 6.5 ? i see there are differences in the setup but i cant get both to show
Should be able to. I am not in front of it but I don't remember any change.
Settings>User Settings>Preview
Select the second option under Normal Edit... Show Source Timecode

Last edited by GrassValley_PS; 07-05-2012 at 01:43 PM.
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2012, 01:42 PM   #8
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,964
Default

Found it Pat thanks It has changed location
Its now User settings/Preview/Onscreen dispaly/Show normal edit just incase someone else cant find it
Off to the opticians now i reckon i need stronger glasses LOL
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lower Thirds in the full version of Edius 6 JoRu1407 Editing with EDIUS 20 05-11-2012 04:42 PM
E6 HD zoom/pan in still picture with full res Peter Pan Editing with EDIUS 15 03-02-2012 01:11 AM
Does Edius 6 Academic version come with the 3rd party plugins in the full version? ipcmlr Editing with EDIUS 1 09-08-2011 12:15 AM
Procoder Express vs Full Version Scott ProCoder 13 04-05-2009 07:56 AM
Edius version -any announcement date? TrackRanger Editing with EDIUS 5 05-18-2008 07:24 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.