Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-12-2010, 01:50 AM   #1
jchumley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Procoder Command Line - Priority

I am running all of my processing through Procoder via the line command being fed by a database. Is there a means for me to pass a Priority level for a job via command line, preferably through a droplet?

Thanks.
jchumley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 07:44 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Carbon Coder might be able to do it, but I don't know of a way to do it with ProCoder.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 08:28 PM   #3
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,579
Default

It really depends on how you run Procoder or the droplets.

If you use a system call like CreateProcess(), you can specify a priority programmatically. If you spawn Procoder or the droplets using a Run command, replace that with "CMD.EXE START /LOW [executable] [arguments]"

If that doesn't answer your question, let me know exactly how you start Procoder and I'll figure something out for you.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2010, 11:07 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

I think the OP was referring to the prioirty in Job Manager, but if not, the methods THoff has described should work.

There's also a very useful utility called Prio that allows you to permanently save the priority of a process.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2010, 12:36 AM   #5
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,579
Default

Job Manager also allows the default priority for the conversion kernel to be set in one of the options dialogs.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2010, 05:37 AM   #6
jchumley
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default

I have some droplets that are running mpeg-4 conversions, but they run most of the day and I have very large queues. Then I have other droplets, usually QT conversions for editors, that I want ran when the next avaialble conversion slot is open. I usually run either 4 or 8 slots. I can accomplish this in the Queue Manager manually by changing a queued files priority as the droplets all default to 5, but I really need to automate that step.

each droplet is set to Queue to Job Manager and these are called by .bat files from a database.

I can write another way to manage it, but the queue manager already does it in the interface.

Thanks for you help.
jchumley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black line on bottom of MPEG 2 after encoding with procoder express visualg ProCoder 2 12-18-2009 07:38 PM
Command line support for FirecoderWriter? cym FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 1 08-13-2009 02:43 AM
Procoder Express - DVD burner error: invalid command sequence lucescu Editing with EDIUS 1 11-29-2007 08:38 PM
x264 command line equivalence in PC3 survivant ProCoder 0 09-07-2007 02:19 AM
ProCoder 3 Command Line options jtelstad ProCoder 5 08-30-2007 12:22 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.