Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-21-2010, 05:06 PM   #11
SoundFreak
Banned
 
SoundFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Borneo, Malaysia
Posts: 2,298
Default

Procoder is on the same book shelf as Imaginate, no further development (as it seems) but still being sold, no additional import / export formats have been added (improved on) in a looong time ;(
SoundFreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2010, 08:34 PM   #12
HamonSerrano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 208
Default

Funny that Procoder can't even import mp4 files created by itself! :)
HamonSerrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 12:47 PM   #13
HamonSerrano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew_hd View Post
It's not funny- there is no reason why it should if it doesn't support specific format as a import, but it does as a output format.


Andrew
No, it's funny because if you rename the .mp4 extension to .MOV, Procoder can import the file without any problem.

(If your quicktime player can play it, Procoder can import it)
HamonSerrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 02:56 AM   #14
aivar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Estonia
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HamonSerrano View Post
No, it's funny because if you rename the .mp4 extension to .MOV, Procoder can import the file without any problem.

(If your quicktime player can play it, Procoder can import it)
No, it does not import .mp4 with .mov extension...
aivar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2010, 01:48 PM   #15
HamonSerrano
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Hungary
Posts: 208
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aivar View Post
No, it does not import .mp4 with .mov extension...

Maybe my Procoder is smarter than yours? :)


BTW I was wrong indeed, it can import .mp4 files as well. (depending on the profile/level/settings of the particular file of course)
I'm using quicktime 7.6.2
HamonSerrano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 03:58 AM   #16
aivar
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Estonia
Posts: 37
Default

OK, i agree, Your ProCoder is smarter :D
Using QT 7.6.5...
aivar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Coder & Edius v5 ExFool Editing with EDIUS 2 06-02-2012 11:36 AM
Pro Coder Express with V5 John in Leeds Editing with EDIUS 6 01-15-2009 09:55 AM
Pro Coder Express chuckstar ProCoder 1 10-23-2008 09:32 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.