Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-28-2019, 02:02 PM   #11
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,964
Default

Here is a shot of it exporting with cable connected
Attached Images
File Type: jpg H265 Export.jpg (68.9 KB, 17 views)
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 02:19 PM   #12
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,898
Default

Although E9 is capable of QSV without iGPU termination, maybe this is also MB dependent? As I'm experiencing and as Kurt has confirmed, the function does indeed seem to work.

BTW. Whatever is the latest version on the GV site, that's the one I'm using.
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 03:22 PM   #13
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,722
Default

I've never been able to get quicksync to work without the second monitor attached. In the past, it has been manufacturer specific when it was reported to work without a monitor.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 04:32 PM   #14
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,964
Default

Dave What is your encode time for a 2 min HD TL
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 05:06 PM   #15
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Lewis View Post
Dave What is your encode time for a 2 min HD TL
I'd have to test that, all the stuff I've been doing on E9 is 4K/60.
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2019, 05:18 PM   #16
Liverpool TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Liverpool, England.
Posts: 2,898
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
I've never been able to get quicksync to work without the second monitor attached. In the past, it has been manufacturer specific when it was reported to work without a monitor.
By the sounds of it, that may still be the case with later versions. As I mentioned earlier it could be that its, by chance, board specific to my system. That would also make sense as I can't say that I've noticed anything about it in any notes I've read.

I've also noticed that I'm not getting certain QSV issues that other OBS users are, with the latest OBS.

Although I would have guessed that all board architecture within a certain chip set range would have been the same. It may be the case that game specific boards may have something to do with it. While these types of boards are usually defined by power enhancements and certain components, not necessarily anything to do with the chip set. It may be the case that a game specific board does certain stuff with the iGPU, as most of these boards would be used with a specific gaming discrete GPU that would usually require the use of the iGPU for QSV for offloading capture/render tasks from the discrete GPU????
__________________
"There's only one thing more powerful than knowledge. The free sharing of it"

If you don't know the difference between Azimuth and Asimov, then either your tapes sound bad and your Robot is very dangerous. Kill all humans...... Or your tape deck won't harm a human, and your Robot's tracking and stereo imagining is spot on.

Is your Robot three laws safe?
Liverpool TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2019, 04:05 PM   #17
edver1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 148
Default

I encoded yesterday a 19 min. test film 4K / 25P 8 Bit / 100MBs.and it took on my system with QS 9,5 min.
The quality however was so bad,I did it again without QS and that took 24 min.
Bud the quality was like it should be in 4 K.
I saw the size with QS was aprox. 1,3 GB,without QS it was almost 4 GB.
All the settings where te same except QS.
Anton mentioned this before,bud I never saw so much difference !
__________________
Edius 9.5,Win 10 home
Asrock Phantom gaming 6,
CPU Intel I9-9900K
500 Gb M.2 Samsung SSD 970 Pro plus
1 TB M2 Samsung SSD 970Pro
SSD OCZ 256MB
WD 4TB HDD
edver1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2019, 06:53 PM   #18
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,964
Default

do you mean UHD 3840x2160
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10, BD Burner 1 Evo 840 and 4 Hotswap caddies
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70

Last edited by John Lewis; 07-29-2019 at 07:00 PM.
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2019, 05:17 PM   #19
edver1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belgium
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Lewis View Post
do you mean UHD 3840x2160
Sorry yes off course,4K are less numbers so its easier and with temps of nearly 40° celsius that's at least 8 drop sweat less !!
__________________
Edius 9.5,Win 10 home
Asrock Phantom gaming 6,
CPU Intel I9-9900K
500 Gb M.2 Samsung SSD 970 Pro plus
1 TB M2 Samsung SSD 970Pro
SSD OCZ 256MB
WD 4TB HDD
edver1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2019, 07:31 PM   #20
trillium
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 438
Default

Edver what format were you encoding to?
__________________
Jim Willett
UAB CIRC
Dell 3630 Precision workstation
Nvida 1060 OVC, CPU i7-8700 3.7GH
Edius 9.4
trillium is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick Sync not working on New i7 computer Thomas Eduis EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 6 12-31-2018 12:04 PM
Is it really possible to use quicksync without a second monitor attached? zvit EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 9 03-13-2018 03:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.