Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-22-2012, 07:43 PM   #1
freedd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kanata ON
Posts: 3
Default Question about Firecoder Writer

All settings are set to 1980 x 1080 & High Quality

When authoring to BD, the is a 3rd button that notes When The Format Is Different, It Encodes

There is a difference between 30 seconds & 1 minute in encoding, toggled on or off and around 12 minutes for a 6 minute file.

Is this button redundant?

I see little difference between the output, but there is a difference.

Cheers Dave
freedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 01:38 AM   #2
Red Union Films
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,029
Default

Hi Dave.

It's been a while since I used it, and can't quite remember the option you are talking about, so I maybe wrong. It sounds like a smart render option, as in. If your timeline already has BD compatible H.264, then the encoder just passes it straight through without re-encoding, and only encode footage that needs the transcode. It would also suggest that it may be an option to switch off the passthrough of BD compatible H.264, if you want to change the bit rate.

Cheers.

Dave.
Red Union Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2012, 11:26 AM   #3
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,949
Default

Are you refering to Firecoder Writer
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 01:08 AM   #4
freedd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kanata ON
Posts: 3
Default

Hi Dave, that would make sense however the source file is 740 x 480 Canopus DV.
I would assume that the difference in time to transcode would be greater than 1 minute.
I also assumed when you set Auto to off and selected 1920 x 1080, this would not be used.
I've attached a screen capture of the window.
Cheers Dave
Attached Images
File Type: jpg capture.jpg (28.6 KB, 19 views)
freedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2012, 01:09 AM   #5
freedd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Kanata ON
Posts: 3
Default

Hi John,

Apologies, yes. I'm using 1.02 as recommended by the forum users.

Regards, Dave
freedd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-29-2012, 04:39 PM   #6
Red Union Films
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,029
Default

Hi Dave.

It has been some time since I use our firecoder, and can't quite remember if it does BD SD formats, or if it scales all SD up to 1080 as the only option.

Either way, if it is a DV file that you are starting from. Then there would not be a smart render/encode as I suggested, as it needs to be transcoded. So if my assumption had been correct, toggling the switch with a DV only source would not make a difference in time, as it would have to force a transcode in either positions.

Without the system in front of me, sorry to have not been much help, maybe someone from GV could help or maybe John knows.

Cheers.

Dave.
Red Union Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-30-2012, 01:41 PM   #7
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,949
Default

Sorry cant help either, For me the Software never did what it said it could
and i often wonder Is FCB doing anything just apart from sitting in my PC
Well i am glad to say with my I7 and FCB producing a BDR is near realtime on a 2hr project from TL to ejected BDR
Sandybridge PC may be a bit quicker than FCB but that doesnt worry me FCB helps here and i am still using 2 speed LG burner so that could even be improved on by updating tyo latest disks and burner
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2012, 02:12 AM   #8
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

I uninstalled the FireCoder Writer software along time ago because is blows, if you know what I mean.

I still use the card with TMPEG5 regularly as a LAN box encoder. I control it over remote desktop.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me convert by Firecoder writer videomelbourne FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 1 06-15-2010 07:38 AM
Firecoder writer not support .avi videomelbourne FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 1 10-28-2009 07:37 AM
is FireCoder Blu accerlate encoding only with FireCoder Writer? stanleychow FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus 5 03-30-2009 10:21 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.