Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-27-2010, 08:36 PM   #1
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default Firecoderblu change 5.1 to 2 channel mode

Hi, when I want to rendering a bluray disk from the timeline in surround
using edius 6.01 and firecoderblu v1.1. I can only output in stereo ???

If I change the "use hardware encoder" to non, then audio mode change to 5.1,
and when I click "use hardware encoder" on, then the audio mode change to 2 (stereo).

Does this mean that firecoderblu only support stereo rendering ?

Sebastian
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 01:41 AM   #2
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

That's right. What made you think otherwise?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 01:52 PM   #3
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default

Well, I must admit I thought the firecoderblu
would support the same audio codecs as
edius.
This is a really show stopper for me.
I have just rendered a 2 hours bluray from timeline
using a i7 cpu and it took 15 hours !!!
It normally take 2-3 hours with the firecoderblu.

Really hope grassvalley will make a update
soon.

Sebastian
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 11:39 PM   #4
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Don't loose sleep over that one (honestly)
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2010, 11:51 PM   #5
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default

I will to try see if can sleep now,
have been waiting for this moment the last 48 hours.
goodnight
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 03:30 AM   #6
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,571
Default

If this is for an authoring program then you could export the AC3 audio separately and then replace the demuxed audio from FCB.

Best

Dave.
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 8.53 AdobeCC Mini Monitor 4K Intel X99P SLI Intel Core i7 6800K CPU Gigabyte GTX980 SanDisk Ultra Video SSD 1XINTEL System SSD 16GB Kingston DDR4 2400 RAM VisTitle 2.8 Onboard Sound 10GBE LAN WIN10Pro 64bit

Encoding - Gigabyte Z97X Gaming GT Intel 4790K CPU Gigabyte GTX550Ti Gigabyte GTX980 Western Digital HDD's LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM BMD Mini Monitor 4K Edius 8.53 Creative Cloud Win 10 64bit Pro
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 09:36 AM   #7
Sebastian
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 119
Default

I really like the work flow of burning the bd from within
edius.
Can I ask you how long it take for your machine to burn
a 2 hours bd with ac3 5.1.
I ask because I burned a dvd and a bd of this project and
the dvd took 70 min. Incl. dvd burn.
the bd took almost 15 hours.
the video file is in HQ full hd with no effects.
Sebastian
Sebastian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 09:57 AM   #8
John Lewis
Senior Member
 
John Lewis's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Isle of Anglesey, North Wales UK
Posts: 2,948
Default

For me its near enough to realtime to burn a Blu Ray disc from start to finish
__________________
System Asus WS Z390 Pro MB, CPU i9 9900K, 32gb 3000mhz Ram, EVGA GTX1070TI, BM IP4K Win 10
Plugins Vistitle 2.8, TP6, NB TFX5
Monitors Samsung 32inch tv as main 1 LG M2350D,1 D2343 1 DM2350D as output to (3D) IP4K, PXW X70
John Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 10:02 AM   #9
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Lewis View Post
For me its near enough to realtime to burn a Blu Ray disc from start to finish
But quicker if you export to HQ & then use in FireCoder software.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2010, 12:10 PM   #10
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebastian View Post
using a i7 cpu and it took 15 hours !!!
It normally take 2-3 hours with the firecoderblu.
I don't know why it took so long. I also have i7 and it takes half the realtime, so a 2 hour video takes FCB 1 hour to export. Maybe you have other heavy processes in the background at the same time as the export?
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > FIRECODER Blu & Pegasus
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADVC 300 unit mode or PC mode? sisuuk ADVC 7 05-02-2009 12:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.