Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-21-2008, 02:38 AM   #1
hungvideo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 27
Default Time line & output screen sudden became Mosaic

Please help me...
I have Edius pro 4 ver 4.61, When doing editting sudden the whole time line and
both output screen and monitor the whole screen became mosiac.
If that problem appear, to over come that I have to log out & log in .
couple time the problem disappear but quite a lot of time is still exist.
is could be system memory? My system dual core 2.21Ghz AMD plus 2.00 GB Ram Window XP service pack 2.
Please help thanks very much
hungvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 02:43 AM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,581
Default

If it was system memory, I'd expect the system to crash -- it's probably the video card or it's memory. Make sure the fans in your system are working, and don't try to overclock the system.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 02:54 AM   #3
hungvideo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THoff View Post
If it was system memory, I'd expect the system to crash -- it's probably the video card or it's memory. Make sure the fans in your system are working, and don't try to overclock the system.
Thanks for your reply the video card was NVIDIA Geforce 2 MX/MX 400 and capture carrd was Storm 2 pro.
I did check all the fan there was 2 working but 2 does not.I will replace fans and upgrade to 4GB Ram to see the problem still exist or not.
Thanks very much for quick reply.
hungvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 03:24 AM   #4
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

2GB RAM is generally enough for Edius. 3GB is marginally useful in Windows and (unless you are running a 64 bit OS) 4GB is a waste.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 05:04 AM   #5
hungvideo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hungvideo View Post
Thanks for your reply the video card was NVIDIA Geforce 2 MX/MX 400 and capture carrd was Storm 2 pro.
I did check all the fan there was 2 working but 2 does not.I will replace fans and upgrade to 4GB Ram to see the problem still exist or not.
Thanks very much for quick reply.
Help ....
problem still exist !!! replaced 2 fans and upgrade to 3 GB Ram.
Start using Edius and there problem again....
Any sugesstion please.Thanks
hungvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 05:17 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,342
Default

what do you mean by both output screen and monitor the whole screen became mosiac.

both output screen = player and recorder preview monitors? external TV, LCD or Plasma?

and monitor = PC monitor as in the whole desktop?

I suggest to get the latest graphics card driver, if that fails, your graphics card maybe dead?
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 07:12 AM   #7
hungvideo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sydney
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
what do you mean by both output screen and monitor the whole screen became mosiac.

both output screen = player and recorder preview monitors? external TV, LCD or Plasma?

and monitor = PC monitor as in the whole desktop?

I suggest to get the latest graphics card driver, if that fails, your graphics card maybe dead?
The record preview monitor of the computer and external LCD monitor
if need a new graphic card, which one will be good for my system
hungvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2008, 07:29 AM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,342
Default

what drives the external LCD monitor? the graphics card or dedicated hardware such as NX or SP

the graphics card in my signature works great and is very affordable
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 04:17 AM   #9
richnation
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 128
Default

hungvideo, did you find the answer to your problem? I have a similar issue when taking HD footage in an HD timeline and changing the project settings to SD (DV) so I can print the project to DV tape. ALot of the shots looks very compressed or slightly "mosaic". I kinda suspect its my video graphics card.
richnation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 05:28 AM   #10
fukly
Senior Member
 
fukly's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: indonesia
Posts: 149
Default

yes i have the same problem too...edius 4.51..
close edius and re-open.. the problem dissapear,but not for long.
tried to change the system memory..problem still exist.
i think its the graphic card..mine is nvidia 8200 256mb
but i don't have time to do the trial n error, so trying to live with it.
pls info if u could get rid of this problem too.
many tx.
__________________
MOtion Candid CApture
www.houseofmocca.com
Indonesia
fukly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2D PIP is keyframeable - here's how GrassValley_BH Editing with EDIUS 11 06-24-2011 10:15 PM
freeze first frame as a still picture? Alter Ego Editing with EDIUS 13 07-17-2008 07:59 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.