Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2011, 11:02 AM   #1
Proton
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: England
Posts: 76
Default Timeline Slip Edit is back!

I couldn't find this 'new' Edius 6 feature using forum search.

The timeline "Slip Edit" we lost in 2007 when Edius 4 replaced 3, has been returned to us in Edius 6! (It was put on the wish list in 2007!)

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...read.php?t=146

[CTRL]+[ALT] + Drag moves the contents of a clip, without moving the clip on the timeline. (In E3 it was [ALT] + Drag.)

It is listed on page 542 of the Sept 6 2010 Reference Guide as "Slip Trimming". (In E5 there was a clumsy way to do it involving those pesky yellow and green handles.)

One great use for it is sliding the contents of an ungrouped audio 'effects' clip to lose loud noises or gaps - the waveform slides within the clip.

There are certainly things to Fix in Six, but thanks GV for this welcome return. Please don't remove it again!

I may have to get one of those "Edius T-shirts" to wear when I go out...
__________________
Proton
1: Edius 5.11 + HX-E1 :: PAL & 1080/I/25 :: Supermicro X6DAE-G2 + Dual 3.2G Xeon + 2G RAM :: 512MB nVidia GeForce 9800GT :: 512MB RAID0 :: XP Pro
2: Edius 6.03 + Storm 3G :: PAL & 1080/I/25 :: Asus P6X58D-E + Intel core i7 970 3.3G + 12G RAM :: 1GB nVidia GeForce GT430 :: 2TB RAID0 :: W7 Pro 64 SP1
Proton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2011, 03:24 PM   #2
GrassValley_MD
Mike Downey... The Jollymon
 
GrassValley_MD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Lehi, Ut
Posts: 968
Default

We have asked for this for quite a while... I am glad it is back also.
GrassValley_MD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 01:30 AM   #3
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,339
Default

I usually Ctrl+Alt+click the clip, this adds a handle on either side of the clip

now use comma and dot keys to move contents frame accurate

holding Shift while tapping comma or dot moves content 10 frames at a time
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 04:36 PM   #4
Proton
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: England
Posts: 76
Default

That's a good tip - thanks Anton!
__________________
Proton
1: Edius 5.11 + HX-E1 :: PAL & 1080/I/25 :: Supermicro X6DAE-G2 + Dual 3.2G Xeon + 2G RAM :: 512MB nVidia GeForce 9800GT :: 512MB RAID0 :: XP Pro
2: Edius 6.03 + Storm 3G :: PAL & 1080/I/25 :: Asus P6X58D-E + Intel core i7 970 3.3G + 12G RAM :: 1GB nVidia GeForce GT430 :: 2TB RAID0 :: W7 Pro 64 SP1
Proton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2011, 09:29 PM   #5
Paranova Films
Senior Member
 
Paranova Films's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cali - Colombia
Posts: 646
Default

grettings... i'm back from a short vacation hehe... i don't know if i'm doing something wrong with this E6 but this way is not working for me anymore

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
I usually Ctrl+Alt+click the clip, this adds a handle on either side of the clip
and i would like to know if there is some settings i got to set up first, when i use this Ctrl+Alt+click.... the clip moves instead of slip
__________________
Paranova Films
Cali - Colombia

GODZILLA WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT 32 Gb RAM, 4 INTEL CORE i7 3,30 Ghz, RAID 12 Tb HDD, NVIDIA GForce GTX980i, EDIUS 8 Workgroup with Blackmagic DeckLink 4K Extreme, ADOBE PRODUCTION STUDIO CS3, COREL MOVIE FACTORY 7

http://www.paranovafilms.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/paranovafilmsLTDA
Paranova Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 01:33 AM   #6
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,808
Default

Jose' checkout my post in this thread
http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...419#post160419
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2011, 04:27 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,339
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paranova Films View Post
grettings... i'm back from a short vacation hehe... i don't know if i'm doing something wrong with this E6 but this way is not working for me anymore



and i would like to know if there is some settings i got to set up first, when i use this Ctrl+Alt+click.... the clip moves instead of slip

if you click a clip, comma or dot keys will work to move the entire clip left or right, one frame at a time

if you do this, and you see the handles, it should just move the content
http://www.videoproductions.com.au/e...ip-content.png

MOST IMPORTANT: make sure the clip edges are not fully extended, otherwise you can't slide its content
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Gigabyte X299 UD4 Pro, Intel Core i9 9960X 16 Core, 32 Threads @ 4.3Ghz, Corsair Water Cooling, Gigabyte RTX-2070 Super 3X 8GB Video Card, Samsung 860 Pro 512GB SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 2 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Phanteks Enthoo Pro XL Tower, Corsair 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win10 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2011, 10:24 PM   #8
Paranova Films
Senior Member
 
Paranova Films's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Cali - Colombia
Posts: 646
Default

ok both of you have a part of the light... i follow Pat's way and it did"t work, then i folow Anton's way and it works usin comma and dot, but, i still wondering how to slip the clip using the mouse and after a LOT of clicks i found this way:

selecting the clip as Anton said (CTRL>ALT>CLICK) and holding CTRL>ALT i can drag the clip contents left or right, and of course having the clip trimmed to have some room to move... Please excuse y this way was explained before, i feel tah my english is not good enough hehe

Thanks!!
__________________
Paranova Films
Cali - Colombia

GODZILLA WINDOWS 10 PRO 64BIT 32 Gb RAM, 4 INTEL CORE i7 3,30 Ghz, RAID 12 Tb HDD, NVIDIA GForce GTX980i, EDIUS 8 Workgroup with Blackmagic DeckLink 4K Extreme, ADOBE PRODUCTION STUDIO CS3, COREL MOVIE FACTORY 7

http://www.paranovafilms.com/
http://www.youtube.com/user/paranovafilmsLTDA
Paranova Films is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound from NX card when played back on Timeline tingsern Editing with EDIUS 9 05-04-2010 06:54 PM
Timeline window jumps back to 00:00 (not the marker) rone Editing with EDIUS 6 11-23-2009 09:51 AM
once videos r on timeline how do u edit? how do u cut and transition & filter? skybrady Editing with EDIUS 6 10-27-2008 02:34 PM
Trimming a Clip in Slip Mode jerseymike Editing with EDIUS 4 12-31-2007 09:17 PM
Slip Edit in Edius? Cory Bretz Editing with EDIUS 20 09-12-2007 07:58 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.