Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-13-2010, 01:23 AM   #141
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

I agree Pat.
__________________
Randy

Asus sabertooth MB Z97 16 gigs of ram SSD system and edit drives Nvidia GTX-660 video card
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 02:23 AM   #142
CentralEurope
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austria / Center from €urope
Posts: 1,688
Default

Quote:
10-bit native support (HQX, AVC-Intra 50/100, uncompressed 10-bit) (cuts-only, rendering 8-bit)
please, where is this to interpret??

all effects are 8 bit rendering ??
i.e. HQX-10bit on timeline => CC => behind rendering / export it is in 8 bit quality (with 10 bit daterate) ??

or only some old effects with 8 bit
__________________
CentralEurope aka Hans
voluntary / unpaid moderator from the german GV-forum ... Edius 4.61 up to Edius 9.xx
i9-7980XE 18cores/36threads - M.2 960PRO 512GB - M.2 970PRO 1TB - div. 2 or4TB disks - 32GB DDR4-3600 - GTX 1080 8GB - Win_10prof
[the AMD 1950X 16cores / 32 threads = go return because of massive problems, Not only I had these problems]
CentralEurope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 02:39 AM   #143
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Yes it's been asked to quantify more than once. No-one has done that.
One one hand you can render 10 bit HQX on the other you can only cut. It does seem like it is a pointless feature.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 02:42 AM   #144
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

I will answer this in the questions thread but I am waiting for some techinical information.
No need to speculate. All question will be answered it just takes sometime.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 03:32 AM   #145
murphyvideos
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Monaghan, Ireland
Posts: 43
Default

It says, Edit Anything !

Can it edit Quicktime/Final Cup Pro files as recorded in a JVC HM700 or have they to be converted still ?

No mention of them in the list of supported files.
murphyvideos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 03:35 AM   #146
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

I will find out if extra codecs are required.
I do want to correct one thing you never had to convert them provided you had the right codec to edit them. This has been explained on the forum before.
So yes you can edit them even in 5.xx without converting.

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 09-13-2010 at 03:42 AM.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 09:16 AM   #147
GrassValley_SW
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_SW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 257
Default

It's not a pointless feature, but it is a transitional one. It's simply not practical to completely rewrite the code base. Most of the legacy effects are indeed still 8-bit. Many you probably will not see any difference because you are markedly changing the look anyway, but some you definitely could - colour correction for instance. New features - the layouter for example -ARE completely 10-bit. So, over time, with a combination of dot releases, upgrades and perhaps third-party applications, we will improve this.
GrassValley_SW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 12:12 PM   #148
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

The answer Steve Wise has given is the correct one.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 12:41 PM   #149
mattie
Senior Member
 
mattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SW View Post
..new features - the layouter for example -ARE completely 10-bit. So, over time, with a combination of dot releases, upgrades and perhaps third-party applications, we will improve this.
It's good we're getting some clarity on the 10bit thing - Would it be possible to go a bit further and list the things that will be 10bit out of the box and the bits that are 8bit?

This would seriously help decypher the vague vail that is still shrouding the way 10bit processing has been introduced and put to bed the many rumours on how it will or will not work in any given project.
mattie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 02:28 PM   #150
rapcon
Member
 
rapcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Brisbane, QLD
Posts: 98
Default Edius 6 Hardware Requirements

What will be the minimum hardware requirement (no GV hardware) for Edius 6?

Regards Phil C.
rapcon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip details in info window Raja Editing with EDIUS 1 12-05-2007 05:32 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:16 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.