Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2011, 04:49 PM   #1
nula
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South Wales
Posts: 2
Default ADVC-300 Windows Vista compatibility

I am considering purchasing an ADVC-300 to run on my PC with Windows Vista. On the store website where I saw it advertised it doesn't make it clear whether my OS is compatible. If anyone can help clarify this it would be much appreciated.

Many thanks
nula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2011, 09:03 PM   #2
dnmacleod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Isle of Lewis
Posts: 6
Default

I've just plugged my ADVC-300 into a vista laptop that I have that didn't have it plugged in before and it was recognized immediately and was available to use within 20 secs. The important thing is that you have a firewire port available.

Regards,
Don.

Last edited by dnmacleod; 06-21-2011 at 02:09 AM.
dnmacleod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 01:28 PM   #3
nula
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: South Wales
Posts: 2
Default

Many thanks for your response- I'll go ahead and purchase now I know it'll work.
nula is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 09:46 PM   #4
GrassValley_CP
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_CP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose
Posts: 358
Default

The ADVC product line is supported by Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. This is shown on the product page on our website.

Checking the product's page on the manufacturer's (Grass Valley's) website should be your first point of inquiry. Resellers have a tendency to forget about updating product information...
GrassValley_CP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2011, 10:42 PM   #5
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,581
Default

I've used my ADVC-300 with XP, Vista, and Windows 7 without any issues.

The only caveat is that if you have Windows 7, you must use the Legacy IEEE 1394 drivers instead of the default ones -- the defaut drivers don't recognize DV devices correctly.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 01:11 AM   #6
dnmacleod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Isle of Lewis
Posts: 6
Default

I'm using it with Win7 64Bit which is usually very picky regarding drivers and I'm using the default drivers with no issues whatsoever.
dnmacleod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canopus ADVC-300 and Vista De-Factus ADVC 6 01-22-2009 02:00 AM
ADVC-300 on Vista using Vegas 8.0Pro - Hardware Malfunction skyparker ADVC 8 07-23-2008 05:57 AM
ADVC 300 Compatible with Vista mtztx ADVC 6 11-01-2007 02:07 AM
ADVC-300 still not Vista compatible...why? adam ADVC 6 09-11-2007 12:15 AM
Compatibility of ADVC 300 with NLEs beevlad ADVC 2 06-20-2007 10:35 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:11 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.