Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2010, 11:31 AM   #1
fatcat
Member
 
fatcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 92
Default Storm 3G/Edius 6.01 Print To Tape issue

Hi,

I just received my Storm 3G today.

I have connected my DigiBeta Sony DVW-M2000P directly to the card(SDI out and RS-422), and I have connected my LCD-monitor to the SDI out of the tapedeck.

The deck is configured in Edius.

I can see audio and video is outout to the deck, but Edius says that the deck cannot be found.

Both cables was tested with a AJA Xena system I also have, and they work ok.

Sooooo.... The million-dollar(Euro?) question is - what have I missed/what might be wrong.

Any input is valued!

Thanks...


Erik
__________________
Commercial Producer/Director
HDSpark/Edius 6.03
Adobe Production Package Premium CS5.5

QuadCore 9660 4*3GHz(ASUS P5Q Deluxe), 16 Gb ram,nvidia GTX 285 1 Gb RAM- Laptop i7 GHz, 8 Gb ram - nvidia GTX440M 1,5 Gb ram :) All Intel-based

Panasonic HPX500E P2HD, JVC HD-110E/JVC HD-200/JVC BR50 and lots of other fun stuff :)
fatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 06:47 PM   #2
fatcat
Member
 
fatcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 92
Default

Problem solved - dont ask me how, but moving the card to another slot, and then back - bingo - Edius connected to the deck. Cannot see excatly how that should mean anything, but - again - were not supposed to know everything, right ;)

This brings me to another problem... im not getting the TC from Edius into the deck... Pictuer and audio, yes... But now it seems like the deck is running on its own timecode, as if its not receiving TC through SDI, which it should...(right?)... The decks TC parameters are as the were with the AJA setup, and with the AJA TC was transmitted as it should.

Again, any ideas are welcome...
__________________
Commercial Producer/Director
HDSpark/Edius 6.03
Adobe Production Package Premium CS5.5

QuadCore 9660 4*3GHz(ASUS P5Q Deluxe), 16 Gb ram,nvidia GTX 285 1 Gb RAM- Laptop i7 GHz, 8 Gb ram - nvidia GTX440M 1,5 Gb ram :) All Intel-based

Panasonic HPX500E P2HD, JVC HD-110E/JVC HD-200/JVC BR50 and lots of other fun stuff :)
fatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 07:15 PM   #3
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Trying to do this through memory, so bear with me. When you check hardware settings have you tried the Deck ID and does it recognize the deck?
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 07:18 PM   #4
fatcat
Member
 
fatcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 92
Default

Hi!

It recognizes the deck allright, I have complete control over it. If I enter capture-mode, I can see the contents of the tape - play/rewind/wind etc. without any problems...
__________________
Commercial Producer/Director
HDSpark/Edius 6.03
Adobe Production Package Premium CS5.5

QuadCore 9660 4*3GHz(ASUS P5Q Deluxe), 16 Gb ram,nvidia GTX 285 1 Gb RAM- Laptop i7 GHz, 8 Gb ram - nvidia GTX440M 1,5 Gb ram :) All Intel-based

Panasonic HPX500E P2HD, JVC HD-110E/JVC HD-200/JVC BR50 and lots of other fun stuff :)
fatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 07:22 PM   #5
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

I am not just talking about control but if Edius actually IDs the deck. I have seen a couple of instances where control was fine but insert edit was tough because it did not recognize the specific deck and had trouble with the timecode.

I am reaching here but it could be the problem.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 07:36 PM   #6
fatcat
Member
 
fatcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 92
Default

OK, now I got you - sorry, that might very well create a problem...

I will check that out first thing in the morning -(its 8.30pm here, and Im home, where I only have 6.01 on my laptop, no VTRs...).

Can you remember if the ID of the deck done in System Settings/Device Preset?
__________________
Commercial Producer/Director
HDSpark/Edius 6.03
Adobe Production Package Premium CS5.5

QuadCore 9660 4*3GHz(ASUS P5Q Deluxe), 16 Gb ram,nvidia GTX 285 1 Gb RAM- Laptop i7 GHz, 8 Gb ram - nvidia GTX440M 1,5 Gb ram :) All Intel-based

Panasonic HPX500E P2HD, JVC HD-110E/JVC HD-200/JVC BR50 and lots of other fun stuff :)
fatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 07:44 PM   #7
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

It used to be in Settings>Hardware settings. Not sure on 6.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 07:46 PM   #8
fatcat
Member
 
fatcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 92
Default

Year, 6 is quite different that way..

Ill figure it out in the morning, and will let you know if I have success :)

Thanks for the help!
__________________
Commercial Producer/Director
HDSpark/Edius 6.03
Adobe Production Package Premium CS5.5

QuadCore 9660 4*3GHz(ASUS P5Q Deluxe), 16 Gb ram,nvidia GTX 285 1 Gb RAM- Laptop i7 GHz, 8 Gb ram - nvidia GTX440M 1,5 Gb ram :) All Intel-based

Panasonic HPX500E P2HD, JVC HD-110E/JVC HD-200/JVC BR50 and lots of other fun stuff :)
fatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 09:10 PM   #9
GrassValley_CP
Grass Valley
 
GrassValley_CP's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Jose
Posts: 358
Default

(Working from memory, bear with me) I believe in creating the hardware preset for STORM 3G, you have the option in your output settings for the hardware to select a TC source--you may have to go through the pre-set wizard in "System Settings" again to get to that point.
GrassValley_CP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 09:14 PM   #10
fatcat
Member
 
fatcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 92
Default

Great Chris, thanks a lot, Ill go right at it tomorrow :) Im more and more certain that you and pjsssss is right in your assumptions!

Ill let you know tomorrow...
Thanks!
__________________
Commercial Producer/Director
HDSpark/Edius 6.03
Adobe Production Package Premium CS5.5

QuadCore 9660 4*3GHz(ASUS P5Q Deluxe), 16 Gb ram,nvidia GTX 285 1 Gb RAM- Laptop i7 GHz, 8 Gb ram - nvidia GTX440M 1,5 Gb ram :) All Intel-based

Panasonic HPX500E P2HD, JVC HD-110E/JVC HD-200/JVC BR50 and lots of other fun stuff :)
fatcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edius 6 and storm 3G a beautiful combo skraja Editing with EDIUS 5 11-06-2010 11:15 PM
Storm 3G + ADVCG1 shueardm Editing with EDIUS 2 09-26-2010 03:31 AM
Is Storm 3G elite at IBC alanlacey Editing with EDIUS 6 09-16-2010 10:11 AM
Storm 3G skraja Editing with EDIUS 10 09-12-2010 12:10 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:41 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.