Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2009, 05:58 PM   #1
DMS Video
Senior Member
 
DMS Video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 489
Default Making cuts using Multicam

Basic question... I watched two training videos and searched the web and they all stated that one way to make cuts in Multicam mode was to simply hit the number on the keyboard (1,2,3, etc) that corresponds to the camera you want to select. On my laptop there are two sets of numbers (on the right side and on the top under the function buttons) and neither work. Do I need to change some other type of setting or hit shift or ctrl? Thanks.
__________________
David
DMS Films, New York


Laptop - Edius 7.42 / Intel Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition Desktop / 3.6GHz/4.0GHZ / 32GB Hyper-X Quad Channel 1600MHz Ram / Nvidia GeForce GTX-880 w/ 8GB of GDDR5 Video Memory / (3) 1TB SATA-3 V-NAND SSD / Windows 8.1 64-bit
Desktop - Edius 5.5 / Intel i7 975 Quad Core 3.33GHz / 12GB DDR3 1333MHz / Nvidia GeForce GTX-275 / Vis Title 1.1 / FireCoder-Blu / (2) 27" LCDs / JVC DT-V24L1U (24" 1080p) / Windows Vista 64 - www.EditHD.com
DMS Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 06:35 PM   #2
Philip
Senior Member
 
Philip's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 690
Default

The ones on the right side will probably work but there is usually a Function button (Fn) that needs to be pressed. On my laptop (Dell Inspiron) the numbers are in blue under some letter keys. I press Fn (blue letters) and the numberpad works.

Do you have a Fn button? Try that.
Philip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 06:40 PM   #3
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

In the case of laptops, don't you normally have to hold down a special keyboard modifier key to register that you're trying to emulate the Numerical Keypad (ie. numbers on the right).

The numbers above "QWERTY" will not give you camera control.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 06:47 PM   #4
DMS Video
Senior Member
 
DMS Video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 489
Default

One of the first things I tried was using the Fn button in conjunction with the numbers. I didn't think the numbers above qwerty were the ones to use although I tried them as well. The numbers to right on the keyboard make sense but I think I've tried every combination of Fn, Shift, Ctrl, Alt, etc. and nothing works. I did discover that Fn + 1 (the "1" above qwerty manually turns on one of the laptops fans). Any other ideas? Thanks.
__________________
David
DMS Films, New York


Laptop - Edius 7.42 / Intel Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition Desktop / 3.6GHz/4.0GHZ / 32GB Hyper-X Quad Channel 1600MHz Ram / Nvidia GeForce GTX-880 w/ 8GB of GDDR5 Video Memory / (3) 1TB SATA-3 V-NAND SSD / Windows 8.1 64-bit
Desktop - Edius 5.5 / Intel i7 975 Quad Core 3.33GHz / 12GB DDR3 1333MHz / Nvidia GeForce GTX-275 / Vis Title 1.1 / FireCoder-Blu / (2) 27" LCDs / JVC DT-V24L1U (24" 1080p) / Windows Vista 64 - www.EditHD.com
DMS Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 06:53 PM   #5
Blast1
Senior Member
 
Blast1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 407
Default

Quote:
On my laptop there are two sets of numbers (on the right side
When you mention "right side numbers" it sounds like you have a full size keyboard like with a large laptop, the numerical keyboard on the right is usually dual purpose, unless the numbers lock is on a full numeric keypad acts as an additional cursor directional pad
__________________
GA-EP45C-DSR3,Core2Q3ghz,8gig1066,260GTX,2x 20"AOC,22"Vizio1080pTV, Edius5/HDspark,PC3,Imaginate, CS5ProdStudio/IntensityPro,Win7_64
HPdv7t 17"notebook,8gig,2 IntHD,9600GT512M,17"extmon, Edius4.61,CS4Prodstudio.Win7_64,MX02Mini
DAW,HPdv9000,x2Turion,4Gig,2IntHD,Audition3,Cubase 4,XPpro,Alessis F/Wmixer,M-Audio F/Wmixer,BCF2000, BehringerMixers, Fender sound sys
Numerous Ext eSATA drives & Raids shared between systems
Blast1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 06:57 PM   #6
DMS Video
Senior Member
 
DMS Video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 489
Default

I just figured it out. I have to hit Num Lk and then select the number. It sure is fun learning a new system :( Thanks to everyone for their ideas.
__________________
David
DMS Films, New York


Laptop - Edius 7.42 / Intel Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition Desktop / 3.6GHz/4.0GHZ / 32GB Hyper-X Quad Channel 1600MHz Ram / Nvidia GeForce GTX-880 w/ 8GB of GDDR5 Video Memory / (3) 1TB SATA-3 V-NAND SSD / Windows 8.1 64-bit
Desktop - Edius 5.5 / Intel i7 975 Quad Core 3.33GHz / 12GB DDR3 1333MHz / Nvidia GeForce GTX-275 / Vis Title 1.1 / FireCoder-Blu / (2) 27" LCDs / JVC DT-V24L1U (24" 1080p) / Windows Vista 64 - www.EditHD.com
DMS Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 07:00 PM   #7
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

If you're more of a 'mouser,' you can also click in the actual mini screens for each camera, to switch to them.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 07:26 PM   #8
DMS Video
Senior Member
 
DMS Video's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 489
Default

Thanks Kenneally,

I haven't discovered if I am a "mouser" in regards to Edius as of yet. I like to use keyboards shortcuts if I can but sometimes the mouse does work better.

Regards
__________________
David
DMS Films, New York


Laptop - Edius 7.42 / Intel Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition Desktop / 3.6GHz/4.0GHZ / 32GB Hyper-X Quad Channel 1600MHz Ram / Nvidia GeForce GTX-880 w/ 8GB of GDDR5 Video Memory / (3) 1TB SATA-3 V-NAND SSD / Windows 8.1 64-bit
Desktop - Edius 5.5 / Intel i7 975 Quad Core 3.33GHz / 12GB DDR3 1333MHz / Nvidia GeForce GTX-275 / Vis Title 1.1 / FireCoder-Blu / (2) 27" LCDs / JVC DT-V24L1U (24" 1080p) / Windows Vista 64 - www.EditHD.com
DMS Video is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2009, 09:17 PM   #9
UlfLaursen
Senior Member
 
UlfLaursen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Danmark
Posts: 512
Default

I just made a 45 min. multicam project with a lot of cuts, and I used mouse only, but you can of course try it out if you like.

Btw. I really like the easy way of making multicam in Edius.


/Ulf
__________________
Best regards * Ulf * Denmark
mail to me
Main system: i7 3930K, 3.2 GHz @ 4.3 GHz, 32 GB RAM , 2 x WD 1TB Raid 0, 2 x 1 TB HDD, 1 x SSD boot, Nvidia GFX 570, Win 7 64.
Second system: i7 970, 3.2 GHz, 24 GB RAM, Asus P6T, Samsung 840 Pro 120 GB systemdrive, 4 x WD 1TB in raid 5, 1 WD 500 GB for exports, Asus GTX 460 Win 7 64.
Third system: Dell Precision M4600, i7 3.2 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Nvidia Quadro 2GB, 2 x SSD, win 7 64 Pro.

Edius 7.01 & 6.54 & - VisTitle 2
UlfLaursen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2009, 02:37 AM   #10
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,953
Default

The other nice feature is one can go back over the edits and finetune by moving the little triangle markers with the mouse or double click a different camera to change. I often fine tune to cut exactly on an action or beat of music by expanding timeline and move looking at the waveform. I have also setup a button on my Shuttle Pro to toggle between multicam and normal mode.
Ron Evans
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multicam weirdness Philip Editing with EDIUS 17 09-21-2007 03:22 PM
Multicam and JKL keys skier-hughes Editing with EDIUS 10 09-10-2007 02:46 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:59 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.