Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-22-2008, 05:57 AM   #1
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 587
Default LCD shows SD material, but scales it up...

The new sticky is great thanks!

But one more thing,

When you guys are saying "SD Works"....I can see my SD material too on the Benq 22" monitor through the HDSTORM, but its not actual size - its has been upscaled to fill the entire 1920x1080.

So "SD works" meaning yes I can see footage on my preview monitor, great! But is it scaled up?

Also, anyone got Progressive projects working with their monitors?

Thanks.
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 04:29 PM   #2
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Check and see if you Ben Q has a 1:1 pixel mapping option, if it does then check that and it won't upscall your SD material, all LCD are progressive and so if you feed it a interlaced signal it will deinterlaced it for you automatic.
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 10:22 PM   #3
bejay
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kelowna Canada
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattmatt View Post
The new sticky is great thanks!

When you guys are saying "SD Works"....I can see my SD material too on the Benq 22" monitor through the HDSTORM, but its not actual size - its has been upscaled to fill the entire 1920x1080.

So "SD works" meaning yes I can see footage on my preview monitor, great! But is it scaled up?

Also, anyone got Progressive projects working with their monitors?

Thanks.
I can play back SD at its original size - not scaled up - with my Toshiba. Although you are happy with your current results, from your description I would not consider the Benq monitor to be displaying SD correctly. However I wouldn't be surprised if you can change some settings to get an SD format.

I am able to play progressive projects with the Toshiba.

Just to be clear SD signal on the Toshiba displays correct size/aspect ratio, but it does display a progressive picture - I don't think many HDTVs do 480i output. That doesn't bother me at all - it's the size/aspect that are critical to me.
__________________
bejay

Primary - Gigabyte 890FXA-UD7 / AMD Phenom II X6 1100T / 8 GB RAM / ASUS Radeon HD 6850 / HDSpark / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
Secondary - Asus P5Q DX / Intel Q6600 / 8 GB RAM / NVidia 8600GT / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
bejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 12:40 AM   #4
Raja
Senior Member
 
Raja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 624
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bejay View Post
I can play back SD at its original size - not scaled up - with my Toshiba. Although you are happy with your current results, from your description I would not consider the Benq monitor to be displaying SD correctly. However I wouldn't be surprised if you can change some settings to get an SD format.

I am able to play progressive projects with the Toshiba.

Just to be clear SD signal on the Toshiba displays correct size/aspect ratio, but it does display a progressive picture - I don't think many HDTVs do 480i output. That doesn't bother me at all - it's the size/aspect that are critical to me.
Up till now, whenever I've viewed SD material on a LCD or PLASMA its always scaled up and does not look crisp.
Bejay, are you saying that SD actually 'looks good' on the Toshiba? Is it 1:1 pixel mapping the SD signal (with the black borders around, meaning not scaled)?
If so, that would be great!!
__________________
Raja Singh
Sadha Video
UK
1st:HDStorm+expansion bay,i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650,Lian Li PC-A7110B Tower Case,NEC 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
2nd:HDSpark, i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650, Lian-Li case, Asus 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
3rd:IntensityPro4K,i7 4790K,Asus Z97-K,16Gb Corsair RAM,Geforce GTX750Ti,Corsair case,Asus 24"Monitor, Win7 64bit,Vistitle2.6,Edius 8.2
Gigabit Ethernet
Raja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 01:17 AM   #5
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 587
Default

The Benq does have 1:1 pixel mapping. When I use it with after effects and the HD storm, quarter res shows me a smaller image in the middle of the screen (like what SD should do in edius).

That doesn't worry me too much, but the fact that Progressive projects don't work really sucks.

HDV 1440i is awesome.....but that's it.

*******1:1 solution for Benq*****

In the menu, there is an option called "Aspect" which stops scaling :) YAY! :)
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.

Last edited by mattmatt; 12-23-2008 at 01:42 AM.
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 10:32 AM   #6
Raja
Senior Member
 
Raja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 624
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattmatt View Post

In the menu, there is an option called "Aspect" which stops scaling :) YAY! :)
If you get a chance, can you see if it does 1:1 for SD 720x576 PAL without scaling?

Cheers
__________________
Raja Singh
Sadha Video
UK
1st:HDStorm+expansion bay,i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650,Lian Li PC-A7110B Tower Case,NEC 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
2nd:HDSpark, i7 3770K Ivy Bridge, Asus P8Z77-V,16Gb Corsair RAM,nvidia GT-650, Lian-Li case, Asus 24" Monitor,Win7 64bit,Vistitle 2.6,Edius 8.2
3rd:IntensityPro4K,i7 4790K,Asus Z97-K,16Gb Corsair RAM,Geforce GTX750Ti,Corsair case,Asus 24"Monitor, Win7 64bit,Vistitle2.6,Edius 8.2
Gigabit Ethernet
Raja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 12:18 PM   #7
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 587
Default

I will let you know :) i'm guessing yes though, as it does it in after effects.
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2008, 08:46 PM   #8
bejay
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kelowna Canada
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raja View Post
Up till now, whenever I've viewed SD material on a LCD or PLASMA its always scaled up and does not look crisp.
Bejay, are you saying that SD actually 'looks good' on the Toshiba? Is it 1:1 pixel mapping the SD signal (with the black borders around, meaning not scaled)?
If so, that would be great!!
The Toshiba is 1:1 pixel mapping with black borders, not scaled and looks good.

FWIW I'm sure most if not all monitors can do this - it's just a matter of finding the correct setting.
__________________
bejay

Primary - Gigabyte 890FXA-UD7 / AMD Phenom II X6 1100T / 8 GB RAM / ASUS Radeon HD 6850 / HDSpark / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
Secondary - Asus P5Q DX / Intel Q6600 / 8 GB RAM / NVidia 8600GT / W7Pro64 / Edius 551 / ProCoder 2
bejay is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blurry SD in HD720p WMV from PC2 Mike Truly ProCoder 1 12-29-2008 10:42 PM
Quality of SD DVD from HD Timeline Martin_Gleeson ProCoder 3 03-05-2008 06:02 AM
HDV to SD DVD best methods and color space coversion Peterjames Editing with EDIUS 7 12-15-2007 08:10 PM
DVCPRO-HD 25p to SD DVD NTSC maggie ProCoder 14 11-13-2007 08:00 AM
HD timeline to SD DVD - pretty bad Martin_Gleeson Editing with EDIUS 35 10-12-2007 01:03 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:29 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.