Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-24-2008, 07:23 AM   #1
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 587
Default PC3 Bluray presets DON'T work with Encore

I really should have added "with Encore" to my post...but anywayz....

No matter what I try, Encore still wants to re-encode everything.

Please see pic to explain better ->



I'm sure people have used the presets, imported them into Encore CS3 and all seemed to work well - out pops a bluray disc and everyone is happy. But If Encore is actually re-encoding the already encoded file, then something is wrong. Can anyone help shed some light on the above situation - is there something I have missed?
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.

Last edited by mattmatt; 06-24-2008 at 07:27 AM. Reason: Amended title...
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 08:00 AM   #2
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Is your source footage 720P as in the file dialog?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 08:02 AM   #3
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 587
Default

No, that was an old file name...source is from Sony Z1, 1440x1080 50i PAL. Captured in Edius on the fly to Canopus HQ at 1440x1080 50i PAL. Then exported with PC3.
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 08:07 AM   #4
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

These presets, are they the ones I posted or are they the ones defaulted by installation of V3.05?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 08:29 AM   #5
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 587
Default

They are the seccond batch of posted ones, I think you did post them. I have also maybe discovered that the problem is not with the presets...infact, its Encore. I knew the 25i thingy was incorrect. DVD it Pro, as buggy, unstable, ugly, sluggish and annoying as it is, actually takes the encoded file and builds a disc WITHOUT transcoding.

Now to say hello to Encore's forums.

P.S. Can someone help me change the name of my post? I don't want to slander your presets. Its Encore that seems to be the problem....
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 08:42 AM   #6
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Wait till I have tried it myself, it's been a while since i did a Mpeg 2
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 08:44 AM   #7
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Hang on.

The highlighted "untranscoded" bit is for DVD Video not Blu-ray Disc.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 08:52 AM   #8
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 587
Default

Actually.....this is awkward....ahhh.....yes you are completely right. Problem solved, thankyou for listening and helping me out :) I am in your debt!!!!
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 09:00 AM   #9
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Ok the heart is beating again . :)
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2008, 09:11 AM   #10
mattmatt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 587
Default

Yes, feeling much better now :) It has been bugging me for months now!

What do you think about the preset named 1440 25i in Encore though...Is it a typo? Surely the resulting movie is 50i? I have tried both the 1440 25i preset and the 720 50p, and using Cyberling to play back the disc, the 1440i movie is stuttering! and the 720p movie is smooth? Any clues on that one?

I hold you in bright light Shueardm :) You da MAN!
__________________
When I go out, I wear my EDIUS T-Shirt.
mattmatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial MPEG-2 and H.264 Blu-ray presets for ProCoder 3 shueardm ProCoder 230 10-07-2013 04:06 AM
Blu-ray MPEG-2 presets for PC3 shueardm ProCoder 53 10-25-2008 06:04 PM
40 Presets Look "cinema Suite 2.0" The Estyle Magic Bullet caminostereo Editing with EDIUS 43 10-16-2008 05:21 AM
Cineform Defeated in PC3 = "AVI Reader. Parameter is incorrect. Sonyuser ProCoder 1 08-06-2008 11:47 PM
PC3 to Encore Blu-Ray Issue Mike Truly ProCoder 7 09-10-2007 10:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.