Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-29-2008, 06:12 AM   #101
Taky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default

Yeah I was freaking out at the beginning seeing all the videos becomes "Untrancoded". But then for the same file I renamed the extension to .mpg, it is recognized again as "Don't Transcode". I indeed just finished a BluRay with CS4. It works great.
Taky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 02:20 PM   #102
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 784
Default

Anyone know what Encore does with the "untranscoded" files?

Watching the build process to a folder I anticipate the delay as it "build movies" (copies them I assume) to the BDMV\STREAM folder and have counted the number of movies in the compilation be passed through, assuming menus take moments..

However it happens twice.. not once. Not long enough to transcode but about right for a second transfer.

In the end the Blue-Ray disk in Windows Explorer always shows the movies files as .m2ts regardless of if they were m2v's from Procoder or H.264 from Firecoder Blu.

Just curious...
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, RTX 2080 Ti 11GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 10:04 PM   #103
Taky
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 15
Default

If your input files are "Untranscoded" means it needs to be transcoded to DVD/BluRay compliance format. In that case, the building of DVD/BluRay will be a very long time. The status will be showing "Transcoding..." during the build too.

All you want to have the status in the Project panel showing "Don't Transcode" but not "Untranscoded". If they are showing "Don't Transcode", they will be processed to mux to DVD/BluRay file/folder structure. No transcoding will be taken place.
Taky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 11:26 PM   #104
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 784
Default

Taky, thanks for the reply though my question was misleading, I just realised I got the wordings mixed up, I had meant to ask what Encore does with the "Don't Transcode"files, doh!

Encore lists my imported video as "Don't Transcode", no "Transcoding" sign during build, simply the few minutes it takes to transfer each movie to the folder I set for output. Except that counting the times the few minute delay happens it seems to do it twice for each movie?

That was what I was curious about. For instance if there are 6 large movies totalling 22 GB I will see 12 delays of a few minutes for each of them not just the six expected.

Then after testing the output folder with PowerDVD I burn it to BD with Nero.
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, RTX 2080 Ti 11GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 01:03 AM   #105
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Claire.

Although the input source may be BD ready, the program still has to mux the audio/video/stills/subtitles together, that's why there is some time involved and thats why the stream/ folder doesn't show identical files as your input files, also why the extensions are not the same.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2008, 01:23 AM   #106
Claire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 784
Default

Thanks Mark, as you might guess I am inquisitive and like to know what is going on wherever possible.
__________________
Claire

Edius 8.53 Workgroup, DVC Built i7 5960X 8 core Haswell-E Unlocked, Win10 Pro 64 bit, Gigabyte GA-X99-UD4, 32GB DDR4 RAM, RTX 2080 Ti 11GB, Decklink 4K Extreme 12G, TMPGEnc Movie Plug-in AVC, Eizo 31" ColorEdge CG319X HDR 4K monitor
Claire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 03:54 AM   #107
SONYMAN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 27
Default

Hi:
Does anybody author AVC/H264 format BD by DVD Architect 5.0?

I use procoder 3 with these presets to get .H264 extension files, DVD Architect accept those H.264 files, but it said that those h.264 filed need to recompress

Does anybody know how to use procoder 3 to get DVD Architect 5.0 compliant AVC media?
SONYMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 04:54 AM   #108
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Not yet but i cant say I have spent a lot of time on it. i see the new version 5 of DVDA acepts .avc files, perhaps change the extension?
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 07:56 AM   #109
SONYMAN
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 27
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shueardm View Post
Not yet but i cant say I have spent a lot of time on it. i see the new version 5 of DVDA acepts .avc files, perhaps change the extension?
"change extension" doesn't work.
I finally export timeline by EDIUS 5 export option, and use "sony 1920x1080 ,60i" this preset. then I got a m2t file.

This m2t file could accepted by DVDA and doesn't need to recompress, however, the audio file is not compliant which still need to be recompressed....
SONYMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 01:01 PM   #110
rando
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 2,303
Default

No matter what I do when I change the extension in Encore 4 it still comes up "untranscoded". Unless im using the wrong file to start. What preset are you using in Procoder to make the original file? I am using blu ray for DVDit pro HD.
rando is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unofficial Sony PSP presets for ProCoder 3 Mr Bill ProCoder 27 01-08-2011 04:01 PM
Best presets for Blu ray rando ProCoder 4 10-11-2009 05:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.