Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > MYNC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2016, 09:22 AM   #21
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,122
Default

I doubt there is an issue with the setup file

personally I don't use the GV browser, I don't see a need and it does not match the look of EDIUS especially thumbnails are upside down compared to EDIUS

EDIUS has thumbnail names on top which is technically incorrect, GV browser at bottom which is technically correct

EDIUS has no gap between thumbnails, incorrect

GV browser has gaps between thumbnails, correct

in any case, the differences drive me mad and I won't use it, it is as if two different companies were responsible for making one and the other
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 09:24 AM   #22
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
I doubt there is an issue with the setup file

personally I don't use the GV browser, I don't see a need and it does not match the look of EDIUS especially thumbnails are upside down compared to EDIUS

EDIUS has thumbnail names on top which is technically incorrect, GV browser at bottom which is technically correct

EDIUS has no gap between thumbnails, incorrect

GV browser has gaps between thumbnails, correct

in any case, the differences drive me mad and I won't use it
The only reason I would use it - and would save time is from a different post where it explains how you can make a smart catalog and drag files from there straight into Plural-Eyes... This will save me lots of time.
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2016, 09:26 AM   #23
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,122
Default

ahahh, I don't use plural eyes since all my cameras have the same genlocked TC, so I don't need it
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 02:51 AM   #24
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,122
Default

also, check for windows updates and see if there are any net framework updates available, your report seems to complain about it
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 04:24 AM   #25
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,145
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
also, check for windows updates and see if there are any net framework updates available, your report seems to complain about it
I am a software developer and use Visual Studio 2015 so my Net Framework is up-to-date.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2016-03-31 05_23_01-Windows Update.png (15.9 KB, 9 views)
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 05:04 AM   #26
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,497
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zvit View Post
I am a software developer and use Visual Studio 2015 so my Net Framework is up-to-date.
You might be "too up-to-date". For example, I have seen some software require that you install .Net 3 even though your installed version is .Net 4, due to a change in how a call or subroutine is implemented, etc.

My GV Browser is running with .Net 4.5.50709

I don't know if GV Browser behaves like this or not.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2016, 05:11 AM   #27
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,145
Default

Yes, you are correct that some software requires various versions of .net but usually (and the correct way) the setup of the software will install the version it needs during setup. Or at least put this information in its "system requirements" list. It doesn't say anything about .Net on the Edius 8 sysem requirement page.

As you see, I have multiple versions of .Net but as you have GV working on 4, I don't see how installing 3 would help.

Thanks for the input. Keep them coming! :-)
Attached Images
File Type: png 2016-03-31 06_06_33-Programs and Features.png (23.8 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 05:23 AM   #28
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,497
Default

I wasn't trying to say you need to install .NET 3, just stating that sometimes a software may need an older version than you have installed already.

Yes, normally an installer should install the version it needs, or at least let you know it needs to be installed.

Here is a screen grab of the .NET versions I have installed, just for a point of reference.

If the problem is .NET related, as was suggested by Anton, could one of your newer versions be interfering some how, or could it be an issue with you having SDK versions installed? I am not a programmer, so I don't know myself. Just throwing out ideas.
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 06:14 AM   #29
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,145
Default

Thanks BernH.

Can you help me out for a second? I want to try something...
Please download and run a small exe from asoft.be, here's the direct download link:

http://www.asoft-ware.com/download.php?id=11

You double click it and it shows you all the .Net Frameworks installed on your computer. I want to try to copy yours to mine.

My results are in the screenshot. As you can see, I have 2, 3, 3.5 and 4.6.1
Attached Images
File Type: png 2016-04-02 07_10_23-Google.png (89.8 KB, 13 views)
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2016, 06:32 AM   #30
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,145
Default

I see that it says that you need 4.5 on the edius website... But I already have 4.5 installed.
Attached Images
File Type: png 2016-04-02 07_27_01-Summary.png (19.0 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 10 PRO 64-bit Edius 9.5 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > MYNC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to use GV Browser roxynik MYNC 7 07-19-2015 02:45 PM
Edius 8 - GV Browser X-trem production MYNC 5 07-05-2015 10:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.