Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-10-2013, 02:20 AM   #11
BillShedoudy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 139
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoi Pham View Post
Just do it manually, find the first audio note, flash, on each camera, put a node on the clip, line them up, done, I can do it faster that plural eye,
Maybe with syncing 2 cams you would be faster, but I doubt with 4 or more.

Besides that's work, I'd rather be enjoying my free time while PE grinds it out for me. It's one of the best software purchases I have made in my life.
BillShedoudy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2013, 05:13 AM   #12
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,959
Default

All my projects are 4 or 5 AVCHD cameras for theatre shows so I do have the advantage of letting them all run for the length of the show. Sync is no problem manually and since I have done it this way for a very long time I do it very quick. Longest time is waiting for Edius to create the waveforms, that's when I have a cup of tea !!! Final sync is using multicam mode for the reasons I have mentioned as waveforms are not in sync with video a lot of the time.

Still feel the best approach is to let the cameras run. If using timecode sync them up with free run, then they can be stopped and started and use time code for setup in multicam. Seems to work when I tried with my NX5U and NX30U though since the other cameras I use are consumer models I would still have a couple to sync manually so really do not bother.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 09:27 AM   #13
George Glou
Senior Member
 
George Glou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 451
Default

Thats all very interesting what you say...about the "old good days" but unfortunatelly concerning me,didnt have the chance to edit with tapes and so on.
To the point....when I have to edit theatre or dance school shows etc sync is easy even manually....but when it comes to weddings......usually I get 2 cameras footage.One camera is in a tripod filming almost non stop BUT the second camera gives me more than 200 clips,you know short shots because they try to capture some nice moments from the couple,the family,guests and so on.So thats where the manually sync is so frustrated.When I have 2 son cameras for example...easy cause both of them give me the rec-stop time.with dslr...not a chance.
So from you replies I can undersand one thing.....Do it manually.....
God help me lol lol lol

thanks everyone
George
__________________
I5 4690 CPU
MOTHERBORAD GIGABYTE GA-Z97-HD3
RAM 8GB KINGSTON@1600
AMD RADEON HD 6800
2X2TB WD CAVIAR BLACK (RAID 1)
2X2TB WD CAVIAR GREEN (BACKUP)
1 OCZ SSD 128GB
Windows 7
Edius 9&8 Workgroup
George Glou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 02:09 PM   #14
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,959
Default

Having timecode in your situation would be the answer but as you say DSLR does not give you this. Sony EA50 would or NX30 too.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 02:47 PM   #15
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

SD cards and CF cards are cheap, just let both camera run at the same time and don't stop until the ceremony is over, at the reception, not stop for the first dance, parents dance, toast, cake cutting, bouquet toss, you won't have 200 clips to sync, work smart.
__________________
I7-6900K, X99 Taichi, Geforce GTX 1070, Corsair RM850X, Corsair H100 IV2, Windows 10, Edius WG 9.30
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 02:52 PM   #16
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,959
Default

I think still cameras also have a time limit for record too that may be an issue but will end up with less than 200 clips though.

Ron Evans
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 17, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 02:56 PM   #17
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

Maybe for the ceremony, Panny GH has no time limit, Canon 5DM3 has 30 minutes, the rest about 12 minutes, so for a long ceremony with a 12 minutes limit you might have 4 clips to sync.
__________________
I7-6900K, X99 Taichi, Geforce GTX 1070, Corsair RM850X, Corsair H100 IV2, Windows 10, Edius WG 9.30
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 07:51 PM   #18
George Glou
Senior Member
 
George Glou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 451
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Khoi Pham View Post
SD cards and CF cards are cheap, just let both camera run at the same time and don't stop until the ceremony is over, at the reception, not stop for the first dance, parents dance, toast, cake cutting, bouquet toss, you won't have 200 clips to sync, work smart.

When I used to shoot weddings as part of a 2team cameras everything was in order.But for the moment I just edit others footage which is difficult cause they film as they like at that moment with no plan in mind.
I think I have to talk to them so my life will be a bit easier

Thanks anyway
George
__________________
I5 4690 CPU
MOTHERBORAD GIGABYTE GA-Z97-HD3
RAM 8GB KINGSTON@1600
AMD RADEON HD 6800
2X2TB WD CAVIAR BLACK (RAID 1)
2X2TB WD CAVIAR GREEN (BACKUP)
1 OCZ SSD 128GB
Windows 7
Edius 9&8 Workgroup
George Glou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2013, 08:40 PM   #19
Khoi Pham
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 2,071
Default

I would make them sync those clips up one day in the editing room and they will understand what you are talking about.
__________________
I7-6900K, X99 Taichi, Geforce GTX 1070, Corsair RM850X, Corsair H100 IV2, Windows 10, Edius WG 9.30
Khoi Pham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-12-2013, 08:58 PM   #20
ntbone
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 262
Default

I have used Plural Eyes for almost 2 years, maybe longer. I have synced footage in all sorts of situations with multiple cameras and multiple audio recorders and tracks. I have even recently had the opportunity to use it to sync against the line feed from the sound guy for a performance piece.

It has worked for me 99.9% of the time and only once or twice did I have to make a slight adjustment for some one of the cameras. That particular camera was sitting very close to the stage and to the right of it so I suspect that is why it was thrown off a bit (a frame or 2).

I have filmed weddings, live outdoor and indoor events in all sorts of venues. Most of the cameras were DSLR's but one was a Canon camcorder. A good portion of my filming is for tap dance performers who are extremely sensitive to audio sync issues and I have still had very little problems.

The only clips it cannot sync are extremely short ones (less then 10 seconds). I am using Plural Eyes 2 with EDIUS 6.5 and then importing projects into 7 as Plural Eyes 3 still doesn't support EDIUS well enough to be useful.
ntbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spark Sync? deebee69 Editing with EDIUS 15 11-15-2011 12:11 PM
sync problem leethomas Editing with EDIUS 4 03-13-2008 01:03 AM
What is Sync Mode? JimJulian Editing with EDIUS 4 09-29-2007 02:01 AM
Out Of Sync lauri Editing with EDIUS 4 06-08-2007 03:17 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:08 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.