Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-10-2013, 02:31 AM   #1
kshavo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2
Default procoder activation Key

I reinstalled my procoder express software and I need an activation key. In the past I called grass valley and they generated on and it was activated online. No the engineers do not support the software. I don't know where to turn. How can i get a key to continue using my software. 3 calls to grass valley have gotten me no help.
kshavo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 02:51 PM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,770
Default

This s a very old product. If Tech Support cannot help you, I think you are out of luck.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 04:58 PM   #3
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

ProCoder Express was released by Canopus around 2004, so it has been a number of years and is definitely out of warranty service.

Canopus is now part of Grass Valley, and Protexis (the protection system it used) is now part of Arvato.

Hopefully support can get you in touch with the right people. If not, try Protexis Software User Support
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2013, 10:59 PM   #4
kshavo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 2
Default

I contacted Protexis Software User Support and they were able to activate it!! Thank you so much for assisting me with this matter. I greatly appreciate it!
kshavo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 07:44 AM   #5
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,392
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
ProCoder Express was released by Canopus around 2004, so it has been a number of years and is definitely out of warranty service.
The software was purchased, not leased or rented, so (without reading the small print) it should be able to used indefinably.

This is my main gripe with online activation (periodically re-activation), I rather have a security dongle so I can use it and re-install it on a freshly formatted O.S. drive to my hearts contend.

When ever a software company goes bottom-up / being sold, the customers are left standing in the cold, not a nice prospect, for us, the customers ....................
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2013, 04:17 PM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kshavo View Post
I contacted Protexis Software User Support and they were able to activate it!! Thank you so much for assisting me with this matter. I greatly appreciate it!
Glad they got your sorted out!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundFreak_HD View Post
The software was purchased, not leased or rented, so (without reading the small print) it should be able to used indefinably.
Technically software is licensed and almost never sold to the end user except in rare cases.

That said, as a consumer myself, I agree with your sentiment - if I have a license to use the software, I should be able to install it and use it on a new machine within the terms of the license agreement (number of installed machines/footprints, etc).
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 11:59 PM   #7
IanMcElroy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Hitchin, Herts, UK
Posts: 20
Default

Apologies for posting to an old - long since dead thread....

I have ProCoder Express, and yes I probably bought it in 2004ish, and my (now ageing) machine decided to delete my windows profile, so all my settings have gone for all my software, which has been a pain to say the least!!

Edius Neo has managed quite well, as has other "licensed" software which was on my machine - but Procoder does not want to know, and demands activation.

I found this page (it's a while since I have been to this forum) and hope that someone knows what I should do (since I loved the flexibility that software gave - and the speed). If Grass Valley need me to re-buy a new version of this software, I probably would - it has been consistently one of the best tools on my machine, until now.

I've tried the link in Brandon's post - can anybody please give me a clue what to try?

Many thanks

Ian McElroy
IanMcElroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2014, 02:54 PM   #8
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 775
Default

Ian,

You should be able to find a bargain for ProCoder 2 or 3 on ebay or Amazon.

Just make sure it comes with the USB dongle.
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New offline Activation/ De-Activation Method EDIUS 6.53 GrassValley_SL Editing with EDIUS 0 03-08-2013 02:45 PM
6.53 •New activation method for easy off-line activation => without any explanation CentralEurope Editing with EDIUS 2 03-02-2013 07:39 PM
ProCoder 2 USB Key not found (-3) Pav^ ProCoder 2 10-02-2009 04:18 AM
Procoder 2 USB Key not found(-3) Justin77 ProCoder 2 07-27-2008 04:15 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:15 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.