Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2008, 02:40 AM   #1
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default Xplode Pro + files .x3d

Is it possible to create easily a file .x3d for Xplode Pro ?
With what software ? (Lightwave , 3ds Max , other ... )
Did somebody test that?


Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 05:40 PM   #2
Eric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Munich Germany
Posts: 365
Default

you can:
1. convert any .3DS Objects with the "3DS Compiler for Xplode" into .x3d Objects
Released: 11/22/2005 in the Download Area "XPlode 4 Pro"

or
2. Export .x3d Objects directly from LightWave 3D with "Lightwave 5.6 exporter for Xplode"



Eric
__________________
English is not my native language
___________________________________
System 1:Intel core i7-6700K 4 GHz - ASUS Z170-A - 32 GB DDR4 RAM - Intel HD 530 Graphic - Win 10 Pro - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH10LS30
System 2: Intel i7-960 3,2 GHz - ASUS P6T - 12 GB DDR3 RAM - Radeon HD 5850 1GB - Win7 Ult 64bit SP1 - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH08LS20 - LG GH22NS50

Last edited by Eric; 03-30-2008 at 05:48 PM.
Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 07:19 PM   #3
biopic
Senior Member
 
biopic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 160
Default

I thought the LightWave exporter doesn't work anymore - we are now up to version 9.3?
__________________
Andrew Pinder
www.wideangles.tv
Edius 6.07 with SP/HDV Hardware; Windows 7 (64 bit Pro)
Supermicro X8SAX, i7-950 CPU, 12GB RAM
BFG Nvidia GeF 9600GT graphics, RME Fireface800 audio,
SATA RAID
biopic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2008, 09:20 PM   #4
Marc44
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: France - Nantes
Posts: 655
Default

Thanks , I'll try your suggestions.

Marc
__________________
System : W7 Ultimate - MB: Asus Z170 - I7 6700K - Ram 16 Go - SSD1 256 Go (OS/log) - SSD2 1To (rushes) - HDD 4To (save) - Nvidia Asus GTX970 - HDspark - Edius WG 9 - Vistitle 2.6 - Robuskey - Mercalli4 - Neat video - Ignite - Hitfilm4Pro - AV : Eset Nod32 - Others : Moniteur Sony 32-EX500 - Cam : Sony EX1-R - 2 x Sony PXW-X70 - 1 x Pana GH5
Edius in France
Marc44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2008, 03:54 PM   #5
Eric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Munich Germany
Posts: 365
Default

the exporter is working well in LW 7.5.
Eric
__________________
English is not my native language
___________________________________
System 1:Intel core i7-6700K 4 GHz - ASUS Z170-A - 32 GB DDR4 RAM - Intel HD 530 Graphic - Win 10 Pro - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH10LS30
System 2: Intel i7-960 3,2 GHz - ASUS P6T - 12 GB DDR3 RAM - Radeon HD 5850 1GB - Win7 Ult 64bit SP1 - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH08LS20 - LG GH22NS50
Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008, 09:28 AM   #6
Eric
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Munich Germany
Posts: 365
Default

Now I have testet "Lightwave 5.6 exporter for Xplode" with LightWave 3D 9.x:
PlugIn works perfekt in 9.3. You can export objects and scenes (including movements)

Eric
__________________
English is not my native language
___________________________________
System 1:Intel core i7-6700K 4 GHz - ASUS Z170-A - 32 GB DDR4 RAM - Intel HD 530 Graphic - Win 10 Pro - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH10LS30
System 2: Intel i7-960 3,2 GHz - ASUS P6T - 12 GB DDR3 RAM - Radeon HD 5850 1GB - Win7 Ult 64bit SP1 - Storm 3G - Blu-Ray LG BH08LS20 - LG GH22NS50
Eric is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2008, 02:00 PM   #7
biopic
Senior Member
 
biopic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 160
Default

That's good news - I had assumed that it didn't work with LW9.3!
__________________
Andrew Pinder
www.wideangles.tv
Edius 6.07 with SP/HDV Hardware; Windows 7 (64 bit Pro)
Supermicro X8SAX, i7-950 CPU, 12GB RAM
BFG Nvidia GeF 9600GT graphics, RME Fireface800 audio,
SATA RAID
biopic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-26-2009, 11:07 PM   #8
MK2007
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: INDIA
Posts: 5
Default .x3d

CAN anyone tell me how i edit .x3d file
i have many .x3d file but dont know how i edit.

or
please tell me how i create new .x3d file for xplode

thanks
MK2007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2010, 10:14 AM   #9
tahir
Junior Member
 
tahir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: pakistan
Posts: 4
Default x3d files in xplode

Hi Mk u can use x3d files in xplode pro go to edius and open objects under keyer section and open x3d files and make ur own effects.I u still have problum so come in yahoo
my id is :tahirabbasonline@yahoo.com
tahir is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pequeño problema con xplode pro 4.60 Sergio_008 Editing with EDIUS 3 09-05-2008 01:33 AM
Xplode Pro 4.60 Sergio_008 Editing with EDIUS 1 07-17-2008 05:37 PM
XPlode Pro 4.51 Larry Bantle Editing with EDIUS 2 11-12-2007 03:05 AM
Xplode Pro not loading avi files Raja Editing with EDIUS 3 08-09-2007 01:21 AM
Edius NX, Edius 4 and Xplode Pro, problems, help! Ulisse Editing with EDIUS 10 05-11-2007 07:47 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.