Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-24-2019, 01:26 AM   #1
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 555
Default Quick Titler not loading

Hi guys, so brand new computer as of about 2 weeks ago, and brand new fresh install of Edius 8 as per all the instructions and suggestions on the crashing post

Edius was installed without any anti virus, all windows updates installed before installing Edius

have had NO crashing issues so far
no running or function issues at all so far

however for the first time trying to add a Titler and the quick titler just isn't loading at all

i did restart the computer twice now and still isn't loading?

any help is appreciated
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 01:33 AM   #2
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,496
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tryingtolearn View Post
Hi guys, so brand new computer as of about 2 weeks ago, and brand new fresh install of Edius 8 as per all the instructions and suggestions on the crashing post

Edius was installed without any anti virus, all windows updates installed before installing Edius

have had NO crashing issues so far
no running or function issues at all so far

however for the first time trying to add a Titler and the quick titler just isn't loading at all

i did restart the computer twice now and still isn't loading?

any help is appreciated
Is it perhaps opening but just off screen? have a look at this thread for instructions to move it even if you can't see it.

https://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/...ghlight=screen
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 02:44 AM   #3
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 555
Default

Thank you for repying Bern

I tried this
"press Alt+Spacebar+M
then use the arrow keys to nudge the titler back into view"

but it's definately not loaded and nowhere else on the screen.

Control Alt Del normally shows titler in the task manager but it's not there.

I tried holding windows and pressing D to see the windows too
it's just not opening at all

really confused by this
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 02:46 AM   #4
tryingtolearn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: ATLANTA GEORGIA (From Perth Australia)
Posts: 555
Default

UPDATE

ok so if I click on the T on the timeline menu, it opens quick titler, but the method I normally use is to right click on the titler line and click 'new title'

I wonder why the method I normally use isn't working?
__________________
www.skysimonephotography.com
Laptop: ASUS ROG Strix Scar Edition GL703GE-ES73 17.3 Gaming Laptop, 8th-Gen 6-Core Intel Core i7-8750H processor (up to 3.9GHz), GTX 1050 Ti 4GB, 120Hz 3ms display, 16GB DDR4, 128GB PCIe SSD + 1TB SSHD, Windows 10

This laptop is a recent upgrade from Asus ROG G75VW as of October 2018 - Edius 8

Desktop: Win7x64Pro, 3.4ghz Intel Core i7-3770
Gigabyte Tech B75M-D3H, 16332 RAM
ATI Radeon HD 5450 Samsung SSD
Edius 6 Edius 8
tryingtolearn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 02:56 AM   #5
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 529
Default

Probably video is turned off in the track header.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro
LewS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 04:41 AM   #6
BernH
Senior Member
 
BernH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: St. John's, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,496
Default

Lew is probably correct.

I never use T tracks, as it restricts you from applying some effects to titles, and T tracks don't scale properly if changing the project resolution (unless this has been fixed recently an I am not aware of it)
__________________
Edius WG 9.51.5619, various 3rd party plugins, VisTitle 2.8.0.5, Win 7 Ultimate SP1, i7-4790K @ 4GHz with HD4600 GPU embedded, MSI Z97 Gaming 7 Motherboard, 32GB Kingston HyperX RAM, nVidia GTX680 4GB GPU, Matrox MX02 Mini MAX, Corsair 750W PSU, Corsair H110i GT Water Cooler, Corsair C70 case, 4TB Internal RAID 0/stripe (2x2TB Seagate SATAIII HDD's, Win7 Software RAID 0/stripe), 1TB Crucial MX500 SSD, Pioneer BDR-207D, Dual 1920x1080 monitors (one on GTX680 and one on Intel HD4600).
BernH is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2019, 11:44 AM   #7
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

yes, the V patch must be turned on

the V and A patches were introduced in EDIUS6, so they have been with us for many years
https://www.videoproductions.com.au/...k-patches.html
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Needs help to fix title in Quick Titler or Titler Pro 5 tingsern Editing with EDIUS 4 06-03-2019 04:45 AM
7.4 Quick Titler createmedia Editing with EDIUS 3 11-10-2014 12:51 AM
Quick 6.03 loading question. AJL14 Editing with EDIUS 2 02-21-2012 09:04 PM
Quick Titler? Mark Editing with EDIUS 5 03-24-2008 11:36 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:49 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.