Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-05-2016, 05:42 AM   #1
JoRodd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Teaneck, NJ
Posts: 7
Default ProCoder without Quicktime

Is it possible to run ProCoder 3 without QuickTime? I recently rebuilt my PC and am no longer using Windows XP (was using XP with the internet disabled).

I now run Windows 7 but do not want to install QuickTime because of the recent vulnerabilities.
JoRodd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2016, 06:27 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JoRodd View Post
Is it possible to run ProCoder 3 without QuickTime? I recently rebuilt my PC and am no longer using Windows XP (was using XP with the internet disabled).

I now run Windows 7 but do not want to install QuickTime because of the recent vulnerabilities.
there is no issue with Quicktime, it is all media hype

also, you can choose custom installation when installing quicktime and select quicktime essentials, this will exclude you from any vulnerabilities
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem exporting Quicktime HD file with Procoder thepokergod ProCoder 2 01-12-2010 07:23 AM
ProCoder + QuickTime 7.6.4 (QTExporter) ryoken ProCoder 2 09-29-2009 05:12 AM
Quicktime / Procoder Express help needed. gapmedia Editing with EDIUS 4 03-07-2008 04:40 AM
Does Procoder 3 work with Quicktime version 6.x? lalittle ProCoder 13 10-16-2007 07:59 AM
Procoder 3 QuickTime AAC Audio Abacus Television ProCoder 3 07-12-2007 11:45 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.