Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-13-2015, 12:12 PM   #1
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,882
Default ProCoder 4???

I ran across references on the WEB to a Canopus ProCoder 4 (yes, four). What is that? a bootleg something, an early beta that never went final, or something else?
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 02:35 AM   #2
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Where? I think you know the answer is "There will not be a ProCoder 4"
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 05:14 AM   #3
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,391
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpalomaki View Post
I ran across references on the WEB to a Canopus ProCoder 4 (yes, four). What is that? a bootleg something, an early beta that never went final, or something else?
You can also type edius 10 or windows 12, soft sonic I think always has an automated response for returning results with whatever you typed. (to get you exited)
this looks more like the shady dark side of the Web to me.......
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 07:27 AM   #4
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,301
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundFreak_HD View Post
You can also type edius 10 or windows 12, soft sonic I think always has an automated response for returning results with whatever you typed. (to get you exited)
this looks more like the shady dark side of the Web to me.......
WHAT? Are you telling me my Edius 10.36 is a fake. Well thanks for spoiling my breakfast.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2015, 08:02 AM   #5
SoundFreak_HD
Senior Member
 
SoundFreak_HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2,391
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDave View Post
Well thanks for spoiling my breakfast.
Solly...........
__________________
Tony D.

EDIUS WG 9.51 / MATROX MXO2 LE / WIN10 Pro WS / LENOVO P71 Workstation laptop / XEON E3-1535M v6 / nVidia QUADRO P3000 6GB / Toshiba M.2 NVMe 512GB / Samsung 860 EVO 4TB / 32GB ECC RAM.

EDIUS WG 8.53
/ HDRX-E1 + HDBX-1000 H / WIN10 Pro / DUAL XEON X5470 / SUPERMICRO X7DWA-N / SUPERMICRO SUPERCHASIS SC745TQ-920B / INTEL 520 SSD 240GB / WD CAVIAR BLACK 4TB (many) / 32GB ECC RAM / GTX 770 4GB / 2x MOTU 896HD.


wavearts / neatvideo / tmpgenc / hitfilm / imaginate
SoundFreak_HD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2015, 12:17 AM   #6
Thor
Senior Member
 
Thor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 772
Default

As most of you probably know, ProCoder was a stripped-down version of the much more expensive Carbon Coder software by Rhozet. I think the latter was primarily used by the movie industry to encode super high quality MPEG for commercial DVD production back in the day.

Both have now gone the way of the dinosaur, although I still use ProCoder occasionally.

"Rhozet is a spinoff from Canopus Corp. that was acquired by Harmonic Corp. in 2007. The Rhozet team, in addition to Carbon Coder, has designed and developed the batch encoding tool ProCoder, which has been licensed to Canopus/Grass Valley.

The Carbon Coder family has two products. Stand-alone encoder Carbon Coder costs $4,995 per computer (not CPU or CPU-core), and it can be run through its native interface, watch folders, or its XML-based API. Carbon Server costs $14,995 per server, with multiple Carbon Coder nodes configurable as a server farm. You can operate Carbon Server through its administrative web interface, locally or remotely, or via the same XML-based API that drives Carbon Coder."


Source: http://www.streaminglearningcenter.c...n-coder-3.html
__________________
Regards,

Jon

#1: Iwill DK8N, 2 x 270 Opterons, 2 Gb RAM, WinXPPro-32, Edius 5.51, NX PCI-X & HDV Expansion, ProCoder 3, Imaginate 2, Sony WV-DR9, Sony EDV-9500, Sony GV-D200.
#2: Asus P5E, Q9400, WinXPPro-32, Edius 6.07, HD Spark
#3: Edius SP with Breakout Box, Win10, Edius 7.53
Thor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2015, 06:20 PM   #7
Adbear
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 2,002
Default

Isn't Carbon Coder now Harmonic Promedia Carbon?
__________________
DVC Built Clevo P775DM3-G Laptop with UHD screen, 7700K CPU@4.9Ghz, Geforce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, 500GB M.2 Primary, 1x 480GB SSD, 1x1TB M.2, 1x 2TB 5400RPM Video drives, external Blu-ray Optical
Adbear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2015, 11:16 PM   #8
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,765
Default

Yes it is...
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
edius pro 3, procoder express and procoder 2 number88 ProCoder 11 03-31-2008 11:01 PM
Upgrading Procoder Express to Procoder 3... versa ProCoder 1 12-26-2007 09:41 PM
ProCoder 2 & ProCoder 3 on same system? Squeeze as well? tarkken ProCoder 2 07-16-2007 06:35 PM
Procoder Express Vs Procoder coochycoo ProCoder 5 06-23-2007 05:50 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.