Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2014, 12:51 PM   #1
saxonytv
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default Procoder 3 capable of exporting multichannel audio?

Dear Grass Valley team,

was it / is it possible to export a H.264 mp4 video with 4 channel audio with ProCoder 3?

We can define a new H.264 target preset and add a Channel mixer with 4 input channels and also 4 unasigned output channels.

Click to Enlarge

In contrary, we can only choose between mono and stereo output in the MPEG-4 exporter settings dialog.

Click to Enlarge

Did anyone manage it to export a video with more than two mono channels? (in out video production environment we use separated audio tracks with two channels stereo microphone recording and two channels atmo noises.

Thanks for a brief information...

André

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 12-06-2014 at 04:46 PM.
saxonytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 02:55 PM   #2
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,687
Default

Have you tried an output to HQ/HQX using the Edius exporter?
If you haven't, give it a try. If it ends up that the 4 channel output is not there, check your mapping and project settings.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 05:14 AM   #3
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jerry View Post
Have you tried an output to HQ/HQX using the Edius exporter?
If you haven't, give it a try. If it ends up that the 4 channel output is not there, check your mapping and project settings.
Maybe he does not have EDIUS? it's not a prerequisite
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 08:09 PM   #4
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,687
Default

That could be a possiblity.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2014, 10:25 PM   #5
Andreas_Gumm
Senior Member
 
Andreas_Gumm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Germany, Berlin
Posts: 2,940
Default

It is very uncommon to put unassigned discreete mono channel layouts to MP4 files.
You better use H264 in MOV container to assign/embed more than 2 uncompressed audio channels.
This works fine in Procoder and even Edius.

Andreas
Andreas_Gumm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2015, 01:37 PM   #6
saxonytv
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
You better use H264 in MOV container to assign/embed more than 2 uncompressed audio channels.
Thanks for the suggestion, Andreas. We will try this!

André
saxonytv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
canopus HQ and multichannel audio Evgeny_M ProCoder 0 06-15-2012 07:33 PM
Storm 3G multichannel audio Jahntassa Editing with EDIUS 3 05-09-2012 06:23 PM
Canopus HQ codec capable of progressive output? After Effects ... OneQuickSix Editing with EDIUS 14 11-13-2008 02:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.