Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-18-2018, 05:05 PM   #1
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,197
Default Converting titles from SD to HD

After a search... I did not find...

I want to "upgrade" an old SD project into HD.... but changing the Project parameters to HD do not have impact to the scale of the QT files.

The only found is to open and save... each files, but then I overwritte the SD format of QT...

I don't remember if there is a clever way.

Thanks to help
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 12:31 AM   #2
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

are the titles on a T track or V track (V Track is recommended)

when you right click title and go to detail setting, is is set to no resize or auto resize?
Attached Images
File Type: png AVP-0252.png (6.7 KB, 33 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 10:24 AM   #3
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
are the titles on a T track or V track (V Track is recommended)

when you right click title and go to detail setting, is is set to no resize or auto resize?
Thank you Anton. I did not know this.

The project is 9 years old and was done in Edius 5.51.
I reopend it with success in E8.53 and try the project in HD.
Title can may adapted the way you say... but one by one.
I expected to add this detail setting panel from a single one button set above the Timeline window... but "no button available"... or may be I have missed it.

Thanks for these info that is already more quick
Attached Images
File Type: jpg TimeLineTitle.jpg (239.5 KB, 19 views)
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 10:45 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

using T tracks is the killer, once you start using V tracks for titles, all will be better in the future
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2018, 03:13 PM   #5
Haddock
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonsvideo View Post
using T tracks is the killer, once you start using V tracks for titles, all will be better in the future
Thanks...Anton
__________________
Yvon durieux alias "Haddock" Belgium GMT + 1

Sorry for my poor english, I am french native speaking

Main System: Azus Z87 Pro, 4770K@3.5Ghz, 16gb ram, Nvidia GeForce GT 630, Windows 7 Pro 64, Samsung 840 pro, Edius 8.53.2808 WG and 9.40.4896 + NXexpress or HDspark, 2T separate video SSD.
Haddock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2018, 03:06 AM   #6
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,119
Default

go to system settings, project presets, select the preset you use and click change

set number of T tracks to 0
increase number of V tracks

then in the future projects you have more V tracks and no T tracks

do the same to all project presets you have
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
up converting SD in an HD project sherri@tidychaos.c Editing with EDIUS 5 02-20-2011 08:35 AM
TMP HD titles to SD titles PaulTV Editing with EDIUS 0 01-25-2009 06:54 PM
down converting hd to sd jimstamos Editing with EDIUS 47 11-27-2007 10:07 AM
Converting SD project to HD 720p? Mike Truly Editing with EDIUS 18 08-18-2007 01:31 AM
Changing titles/credits from sd to hd rich501 Editing with EDIUS 8 05-21-2007 10:17 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.