Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-07-2008, 01:58 AM   #1
De-Factus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Canopus ADVC-300 and Vista

Hi..
What about Canopus ADVC-300 and Vista compatibility??? Especially interests with Vista Ultimate x64...

In Minimum System Requirements:
Windows® 2000 (requires Service Pack 3 or higher), Windows® XP Home or Windows® XP Professional

So what about drivers for Vista x64???

Thank you.
  Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2008, 06:49 PM   #2
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

While on a hardware level, the ADVC300 should be compatible with Vista x64 builds, the Picture Controller software is not compatible.

If you prefer to use the software to control the ADVC300, rather than the physical buttons on the unit itself, you'll need to stick to using XP x86.
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2008, 06:12 AM   #3
didolgi
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Works on Vista x64

While I know the software controler isn't supported on Vista X64 - I've been using it without any problems.

I use an ADVC300 on Vista X64 without any problems.
  Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2008, 08:51 PM   #4
stikle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I too have been using Picture Controller just fine on Vista Ultimate x64. I just completely wiped my system yesterday and am in the process of reinstalling everything now with SP1.

The ADVC300 itself works just fine with no extra effort. I use Pinnacle Studio to do my capture/editing, and it all just works together fine.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 08:40 PM   #5
Joop Klep
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 1
Default

The Canopus Picture Controller *INSTALLER* is not compatible with Vista. Even running setup.exe in WinXP or Win98 compability mode doesn't work (well not for me anyway, all I got was a "NTVDM.EXE error" screen).

HOWEVER, the little proggie itself (PCTRL300.EXE) works fine in Vista. So just install it on a XP machine and then copy the program (it's just a single 180 kB executable) to your Vista machine and you're fine.

Last edited by Joop Klep; 12-12-2008 at 08:48 PM.
Joop Klep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 09:16 PM   #6
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,586
Default

I'm using Picture Conroller on Vista (32-bit), and I'm pretty sure I did a normal install rather than copying the executable. However, I did not use the installer that came with the ADVC-300, I used the updated version that is available on the support site.

Picture Controller works just fine on Vista provided that you turn off the Aero user interface because that disables the Hardware Video Overlay. With Aero off, you can control the ADVC-300 and use the Preview window.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2009, 01:00 AM   #7
shueardm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3,510
Default

I just installed the picture Controller software from the original V1.0 installer disc on Vista Ultimate 64 bit- no problems at all, running fine even with Aero.

Wierd for you guys.
__________________
VIDEODESK AUSTRALIA http://videodesk.com.au
shueardm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will Picture Controller 300 software be Vista ready? videoroy ADVC 23 11-15-2013 08:54 PM
Canopus advc 300 adrs13 ADVC 11 05-01-2009 01:45 PM
ADVC 300 Compatible with Vista mtztx ADVC 6 11-01-2007 01:07 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.