Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-08-2008, 05:32 PM   #1
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default Vegas 8.1

I've just installed Vista 64, Edius 5 and Sony Vegas 8.1. When I try to open a Canopus AVI in Vegas, the audio comes in but no video. I've tried SD video and HDV. Some is HQ AVI.

I just found the Canopus Playback Codec Pack in the General Downloads. Will that give Vegas the codec it needs without messing up Edius 5?

Edius runs like a champ on this rig. 5 HD tracks in MultiCam mode are right at the limit. I'll take that!

Last edited by BillBarrett; 10-08-2008 at 05:39 PM.
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 06:48 PM   #2
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Since you have Edius installed, you should not need the Playback Codec DL. Maybe try exporting from Edius in Uncompressed in stead of Canopus HQ and see if Vegas will read it.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2008, 06:57 PM   #3
Rusty
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 3,399
Default

Is Edius open at the same time?

Often, CODEC's can't be shared.
__________________
Rusty Rogers | Films
>TYAN S7025 - 32GB RAM, 2 x Xeon X5690's, 4 x 10k video HD's, Win10 x64, BM DecklinkHD, nVidia TITAN, 12TB DroboPro w/iSCISI connection
>RAZER BLADE - QHD+ - 16GB RAM, i7-6700HQ Quad, 512GB SSD, Win10 x64, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB

An inglorious peace is better than a dishonorable war.
Twain - "Glances at History" 1906
Rusty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:21 AM   #4
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default Vegas 8

Here's an update on this. I installed the 32 bit version, Vegas 8.0c. Video shows up and plays fine. In their 64 bit version 8.1, it reports "Video: Stream attributes cannot be determined." I guess Sony will have to tell me what's going on. The result is the same for both DV AVI, Canopus HQ AVI, in HDV or SD format. Oh yeah, I'm not running Edius when Vegas is running.
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 05:31 PM   #5
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default Canopus HQ 64 bit codec?

I am still unable to open Canopus HQ AVI files in Sony Vegas 8.1 under Vista x64. They run fine in Edius, Vegas 8.0c 32 bit and in the Windows Media Player. I uploaded a sample file for Sony to test and they gave me this reply. So the question is, is there such a thing as a 64 bit CanopusHQ codec?

Thank you for contacting Sony Creative Software.

The AVI was created using a the Canopus HQ codec. In order to run properly on 64 bit OS platform, supporting partner offerings, like hardware and plug-ins, must also be 64-bit capable.

I recommend this work around:

Double click on the video footage so that it is highlighted. Then go to File > Render As and select "Video for Windows (AVI)" for the file format. Click on the Template drop down and select the uncompressed video template. After rendering, you may replace the footage on your timeline with the newly rendered footage.
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 05:57 PM   #6
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

It's possible (likely) that because the Canopus HQ decoder is not 64-bit native, Vegas can't rely on it for decoding the stream (is Vegas 8.1 64-bit native?).
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 06:00 PM   #7
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default Vegas 8.1

It's supposed to be. Their Version 8.0 is 32 bit and 8.1 is 64 bit. Like I said, on that Vista x64 machine, Vegas 8.0 opens the CanopusHQ AVIs fine.
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 06:02 PM   #8
GrassValley_KH
Mr Sparkle
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,748
Default

I'd say that's what it is then - it is a similar reason to why you don't get thumbnails immediately when browsing Canopus HQ clips in Vista 64 (with thumbnails enabled).
GrassValley_KH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2008, 07:40 PM   #9
SRsupport
Grass Cutter Gold
 
SRsupport's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: South America
Posts: 3,353
Default

To solve the thumnail problem I use fastone Image viewer. 3.6 beta.
You can drag and drop straight to the edius bin.
__________________
Steve
EDIUS Trainer, Grass Cutter Gold
A proud EDIUS EDITOR
For more information on the Grass Cutter program please visit: http://www.grass-cutters.net
SRsupport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2008, 06:06 PM   #10
BillBarrett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Georgia
Posts: 139
Default 64 bit Vegas

So, the solution is to wait for a 64 bit Canopus HQ codec? When is that scheduled to happen?

Thanks for the info.
BillBarrett is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HQ in vegas 64 bit version shueardm Editing with EDIUS 2 01-21-2009 01:12 AM
ADVC-300 on Vista using Vegas 8.0Pro - Hardware Malfunction skyparker ADVC 8 07-23-2008 04:57 AM
Edius .aaf to Vegas for 5.1 Audio mattmatt Editing with EDIUS 2 02-02-2008 10:36 PM
Can Vegas edit a Canopus HQ file? Philip Editing with EDIUS 6 11-09-2007 02:03 AM
Compare EDIUS to Premier and VEGAS please Alkaye Editing with EDIUS 10 09-01-2007 08:54 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.