Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-14-2008, 10:30 AM   #1
martincoward
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 8
Default Batch list timecode from timeline

Does anyone know if this is possible in Edius?

I want to create a timecode list of 'in' 'out' points from video on the timeline.
When completed, cut the points leaving the timeline with all the gaps of the cut footage.

The reason for this is I have given a DVD of all the footage with timecode displayed to somebody so that they can decide which bits they want cut.
They will then give me a list of 'in' 'out' points for me to cut.

I feel it would be quicker to key in the list rather than scrub through the timeline cutting bits individually.

I hope this makes sense! Would appreciate it if anyone knows if this is possible.
martincoward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2008, 08:17 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

If you have the list in some human-readable format, you can key in timecode in the Monitor window. Just click and type in the timecode.

Just be careful not to ripple delete, as that'll offset the future timecode. Alternatively, you can cut from the end of the timeline and ripple delete safely, progressing back to the beginning.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 09:33 AM   #3
hedleyw
Senior Member
 
hedleyw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ipswich, England
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
If you have the list in some human-readable format, you can key in timecode in the Monitor window. Just click and type in the timecode.
Would it be possible to either...

1) Construct a marker list in a spreadsheet, export to .csv and import from Edius? You could then use the shortcut key to go to next marker, cut and repeat. Finally select all clips and hit the backspace key to delete the gaps. Shift-Page Down, C... repeat etc.

2) Construct an edit decision list by hand and import? Just an idea - I've no idea how this would work!
__________________
Hedley Wright
Partner - Brett Vale Studios

System: Mac Pro 2 x Quad-Core intel Xeon 6GB RAM, nVidia GeForce 8800GT 512MB, 2 BenQ FP937s 19" Wide Monitors, 200 Gb Bootcamp Window XP Pro partition, 550Gb OsX Leopard partition, RAID 0 Video drive 2 x 750Gb WD Caviar | Edius 5.11, NX Express
hedleyw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 03:40 PM   #4
martincoward
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martincoward View Post
Does anyone know if this is possible in Edius?

I want to create a timecode list of 'in' 'out' points from video on the timeline.
When completed, cut the points leaving the timeline with all the gaps of the cut footage.

The reason for this is I have given a DVD of all the footage with timecode displayed to somebody so that they can decide which bits they want cut.
They will then give me a list of 'in' 'out' points for me to cut.

I feel it would be quicker to key in the list rather than scrub through the timeline cutting bits individually.

I hope this makes sense! Would appreciate it if anyone knows if this is possible.
Many thanks for your help.
Yes, that works OK but I really need to use the timecode from the timeline. There are 17 hours of footage on the timeline consisting of about 15 tapes in all. What you suggest works on the first tape but when importing consequent tapes from the bin the timecode reverts to zero. I know this can be changed but it will be very tricky to find the exact point to carry on the existing timecode from the timeline. (The whole timeline was exported with timecode from 0 to 17hours on an mpeg file for my colleague to work from)
I've just tried to create a complete avi file from the timeline bit Edius has crashed nearly at the completion!

Back to the drawing board. I think the only way is to scrub through the timeline when all the edit points are decided and then delete the gaps once finished. Any more comments would be welcome
martincoward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2008, 06:18 PM   #5
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martincoward View Post
Back to the drawing board. I think the only way is to scrub through the timeline when all the edit points are decided and then delete the gaps once finished. Any more comments would be welcome
IMHO that's the best way to go.

You could create an EDL, but since you can key in timecode to jump directly on the timeline, it's probably faster to do it that way.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDIUS 3.61 timeline timecode to tape studioman Editing with EDIUS 2 08-27-2008 12:38 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:51 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.