Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-19-2010, 08:27 AM   #1
nostalgia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 181
Default Canopus Loseless codec dissappeared from output?

I have been encoding files to System Target: AVI and then choosing the Canopus Loseless codec, well now it is gone the Canopus DV and HQ are still there as choices in the dropdown but Loseless is not. It even gets better, when I use virtuldub Canopus Loseless does show up in output format and I can use it??????

confused

J
nostalgia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2010, 06:47 PM   #2
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

If you have too many video codecs installed, they can "fall off" the list. This is a legacy problem with Windows since the NT days.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 02:46 AM   #3
gdame
Senior Member
 
gdame's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
If you have too many video codecs installed, they can "fall off" the list. This is a legacy problem with Windows since the NT days.
Brandon, Is this still true in Vista and 7?
__________________
George Dame
Grass Valley / Canopus System Integrator - Nearly 13 Years
Providing Systems, Onsite Delivery, Support & Training Services Nationwide
Get Your Copy of The Edius 6 Comprehensive Tutorial by contacting me via PM, email or phone
Invite us to your local video association for a full demonstration!
www.editHD.com - 1-877-ieditDV
gdame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2010, 09:40 PM   #4
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Haven't checked in Vista or 7, but I know it still persisted in XP, mainly because the subsystem was still carried over.

I suspect Win7 may have ditched that subsystem entirely.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 07:51 AM   #5
nostalgia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 181
Default

It only does it in Procoder. The Canopus Lossless codec shows up in Edius, TMPG, etc. Everything except Procoder.

Nobody knows why or how to fix this?

I'd really appreciate it. Very annoying.
nostalgia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 05:26 PM   #6
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

If you have EDIUS on the same system, depending on the version of EDIUS installed, it may show up as "Grass Valley Lossless" rather than "Canopus Lossless"
Since your other apps show "Canopus Lossless," this doesn't seem to be the case.

How many codecs do you have in the list?
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 07:45 AM   #7
nostalgia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_PS View Post
That would be great.
They have all been attached.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tmpg.JPG (95.2 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg edius.JPG (35.5 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg canopus.JPG (170.1 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg virtualdub.JPG (62.9 KB, 7 views)
nostalgia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2013, 06:46 PM   #8
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Is EDIUS installed on the same system, if so, what version?

Also, what OS is the system?
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 01:04 AM   #9
nostalgia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oregon, USA
Posts: 181
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
Is EDIUS installed on the same system, if so, what version?

Also, what OS is the system?
Of course Edius is on the same system. This is my whole point. The Lossless codec shows up in all of those other programs EXCEPT Canopus. It is version 6.07. and I'm using Windows XP.
nostalgia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 01:34 AM   #10
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Both ProCoder and EDIUS dongle recognized OK? No yellow exclamation in Device Manager, etc?

Since you're in XP, check the Video Codecs in the control panel.
http://www.free-codecs.com/guides/ch...windows_xp.htm

Click Properties on the Canopus Lossless codec and try changing the priority/merit then restart ProCoder and see if that changes what codecs appear in the list.
I don't remember if higher or lower number means higher or lower.

Last edited by GrassValley_BH; 08-30-2013 at 01:41 AM.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ProCoder
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What if the Canopus codec is not installed GuyS Editing with EDIUS 15 10-17-2013 05:32 PM
How do you get procder 3 to output loseless? nostalgia ProCoder 12 10-27-2009 11:58 PM
Canopus HQ codec capable of progressive output? After Effects ... OneQuickSix Editing with EDIUS 14 11-13-2008 02:16 PM
? about Canopus HQ Codec Bob Nilsen Editing with EDIUS 1 03-15-2008 03:27 AM
Please HELP---LOST Canopus Codec ON AE7 tomokiboy Editing with EDIUS 7 08-25-2007 07:54 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.