Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2009, 04:33 PM   #1
adrs13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3
Default Canopus advc 300

I need someone's help, because I can not get my canopus advc 300 to work on either one of my computers. I researched this equipment A LOT before I bought it, so I was pretty sure that my system(s) would be okay with it. My first try was my vista computer. I knew it wouldn't necessarily work :(, but I thought I'd give it a try since so many people said they got it to work. I couldn't get it to work, so I tried on my XP this morning and it won't work on my XP. I don't get how that is possible. I'd love to know what I can do to get this to work. Everything I researched said this was worth the money. I even followed some advice that I had seen on here before, downloading from the website, for example. I need help!!!

Last edited by adrs13; 01-31-2009 at 05:19 PM.
adrs13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 04:59 PM   #2
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,581
Default

Do you get a Windows device recognition event when you power up the ADVC-300? Does Picture Controller see it? If Picture Controller sees it, does the Preview work and provide the audio and video from the source?
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 05:20 PM   #3
adrs13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3
Default

All I get is ADVC-300 can not be found....on both computers.
(Obviously, the software downloads fine on both computers.)
adrs13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2009, 10:19 PM   #4
THoff
Senior Member
 
THoff's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: California, USA
Posts: 2,581
Default

You first have to get your computer to recognize the ADVC-300. Try another cable if you have one, and try another port (both on the computer and the ADVC-300 -- while you should use the port on the front to connect the ADVC-300 to your computer, the one in the back will work as well).

If that still doesn't work, try deleting the IEEE 1394 host controller in Device Manager, then reboot and let Windows redetect it. Make sure the IEEE 1394 to Ethernet Network Bridge is not installed.

Make sure your XP is fully patched. Windows XP SP2 introduced a problem that was patched in a hotfix.
THoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 10:19 AM   #5
kbosward
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 318
Default

Do you computers recognize other IEEE 1394 (Firewire) devices such as a MiniDV camcorder?

Ken.
kbosward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 03:50 PM   #6
adrs13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 3
Default

I haven't tried what was recommended yet, but I haven't had to use a firewire yet...so I don't know. I'm just desperate to find something to work, and I spent a good amount of money on this. I thought I had done enough research through this website and others that I wouldn't have a problem with this. I won't get to mess with the suggestions until later today, but like I said, I'll try anything.
adrs13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2009, 07:45 PM   #7
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Make sure the power supply is plugged in on both ends, and the ADVC300 itself is switched ON.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 01:04 AM   #8
philharve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
Posts: 21
Default SCART worked, 3xRCA+SVHS mini-DIN did not work

Hi

I could not get my ADVC 300 to work on either my MacBook Pro or my Dell M65 yet the Picture Controller 300 software appeared to work OK on both.

I found the solution but I have yet to discover why it works. I have two types of outputs on my SVHS VCR ...

1) SCART
2) RCA plugs (composite video, L & R audio) and SVHS mini-DIN.

I initially used option 2) to connect to the ADVC 300 and it did not work. I then used option 1) plus a 'switched' SCART-to-RCA+SVHS Adapter to connect to the ADVC 300 and it worked great!

REGARDS

Phil
__________________
Canopus ADVC 300
MacBook Pro 2.16
Dell M65
ASUS Netbook 901
philharve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 01:07 AM   #9
GrassValley_BH
Demystifier/Analogizer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hillsboro, OR
Posts: 5,785
Default

Not all players will convert between S-Video and Composite on output, meaning that an S-VHS tape might only output S-Video and not Composite, while a standard VHS tape might output only Composite and not S-Video.
GrassValley_BH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2009, 11:39 PM   #10
philharve
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Falmouth, Cornwall, UK
Posts: 21
Default Not all signals are output from a VHS player

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_BH View Post
Not all players will convert between S-Video and Composite on output, meaning that an S-VHS tape might only output S-Video and not Composite, while a standard VHS tape might output only Composite and not S-Video.
Hi

So my assumption that a VHS/SVHS player with SCART, SVideo, Composite video+audio, etc., will output a signal at each connector simultaneously - playing any kind of tape - is incorrect.

Your answer will certainly explain why I could not get my ADVC 300 to work using some of the connectors. But your answer also suggests I should derive all my signals for driving my ADVC 3000 from the SCART connector, through a suitable adapter, as per my solution. These signals will always be present regardless of the tape being played.

I think this is a valuable tip and it is a pity it was not included in the manual.

REGARDS

Phil
__________________
Canopus ADVC 300
MacBook Pro 2.16
Dell M65
ASUS Netbook 901
philharve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video from PC through ADVC 300 to monitor ingvarai ADVC 8 06-10-2009 05:07 PM
ADVC 55+TBC or ADVC 300? cmt100 ADVC 5 02-05-2009 02:34 PM
Compatibility of ADVC 300 with NLEs beevlad ADVC 2 06-20-2007 09:35 AM
curious about the ACEDVio and the ADVC 300 Christy Savage ADVC 4 05-13-2007 04:51 AM
ADVC FAQ (updated 2007/05/04) GrassValley_KH ADVC 0 05-04-2007 11:14 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.