Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2014, 07:17 AM   #1
sonjand
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 2
Default Support for used Canopus ADVC 300?

I'm thinking of buying a Canopus advc 300, which apparently I will need to get used on ebay as none are being sold here anymore. Will I be able to obtain a copy of the Picture Controller Software by registering on your support site?
sonjand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2014, 07:03 PM   #2
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,892
Default

If you register the unit you will be able to access the download sections for the registered product.

FWIW, the e-bay seller should already have the software CD and provide it to you with the unit.

If the seller has already registered the product, you may need to have him/her transfer the registration to you.

Both of the above points are worth asking the seller before you buy.
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 05:48 AM   #3
sonjand
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 2
Default Support for used Canopus ADVC 300?

Thanks, that is helpful!

From what I have seen about half of the used stuff out there comes without the CD. Do I need to make sure that I only get one that includes it then, or is there a downloadable file available?
sonjand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2014, 02:09 PM   #4
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,892
Default

The Picture Controller software is available for download by registered owners.
The download files date to 2003.
I find that it works with Windows 7 as well.

See this thread
http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...ad.php?t=31951
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2015, 06:41 PM   #5
kzaner
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Default

Is there a version of picture controller 300 that will work on an Intel MAC? ( I have and iMac from 2013). Thanks very much
Ken
kzaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 08:22 PM   #6
dpalomaki
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 1,892
Default

Under BootCamp maybe?
dpalomaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Converters > ADVC
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Canopus ADVC-300 grandflex ADVC 5 10-09-2012 11:54 AM
Low Audio when capturing with Canopus ADVC-300 plmahlik ADVC 11 09-06-2011 04:51 PM
Canopus advc 300 adrs13 ADVC 11 05-01-2009 01:45 PM
Canopus ADVC-300 and Vista De-Factus ADVC 6 01-22-2009 01:00 AM
The Canopus NEO that comes with the ADVC-300 is only Trial? wasserkool ADVC 6 06-26-2008 10:49 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.