Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2011, 01:31 AM   #1
Hutch TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 258
Default 2 annoying 6.02 Issues

Hi

Just got my hands on Edius 6 trial. Having 2 issues.

1. Edius 6 is performing really slowly on one of my three pc's. On my "main" edit machine which is a dual core 3 gig with 4 gig of ram and a 1gig graphics card, things open up very slowly to the point I can't even edit. Its like a RAM or Graphics card issue but 5.5 was fine and on my old slower laptop Edius 6 is fine and on a MAC with bootcamp it is fine. I opened up Windows media player and all is OK. I might roll back to 5.5 and see how it is again but I bet it works.

2. Can't get firewire to work. Just wont see camera on any of the 3 computers.
Hutch TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 01:48 AM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

Point 2 you need to make a device preset.
http://www.grassvalley.com/products/edius_6/features/
number 4.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 01:48 AM   #3
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

I am guessing you have Win 7. Try changing your FireWire driver to The legacy driver. Do a search here if you need directions. Also did you make a device preset?
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 07:38 AM   #4
Hutch TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pjsssss View Post
I am guessing you have Win 7. Try changing your FireWire driver to The legacy driver. Do a search here if you need directions. Also did you make a device preset?
I am running XP. How do I change to the Legacy driver?

Thanks heaps
Hutch TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 07:53 AM   #5
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

In that case you already have the legacy drivers unless you changed them

Set a Device preset as indicated
Quote:
Point 2 you need to make a device preset.
http://www.grassvalley.com/products/edius_6/features/
number 4.
Then select that under capture

Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 09:00 AM   #6
Hutch TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 258
Default

I am running XP. How do I change to the Legacy driver?

Does one need to make new device preset once 6 has been installed?

3RD PROBLEM: Is the only way top capture from disc via Source Browser which is under "View". I can't see how you can select individual tracks or chapter points like in earlier versions of Edius.

What ever happened to "Capture disc"?

All these new 6 issues! May just roll back to 5 and be done with it!

Thanks for your help.
Hutch TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 09:17 AM   #7
Hutch TV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 258
Default Trial limitation?

Gee I am having a bad run here.

A 48 minute capture from disc via Source Browser ends in a green screen and no audio.

I am going nuts here!

Is it a limitation of the trial version.
Hutch TV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 09:30 AM   #8
Bluetongue
Senior Member
 
Bluetongue's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Adelaide South Australia
Posts: 2,197
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hutch TV View Post
I am running XP. How do I change to the Legacy driver?

Does one need to make new device preset once 6 has been installed?

3RD PROBLEM: Is the only way top capture from disc via Source Browser which is under "View". I can't see how you can select individual tracks or chapter points like in earlier versions of Edius.

What ever happened to "Capture disc"?

All these new 6 issues! May just roll back to 5 and be done with it!

Thanks for your help.
1: As you have XP no changes required
2: Yes you need to make a Device preset before you can capture, ONLY fill out the capture profile IF you are using HDV otherwise for DV fill out the playback info as well, for HDV just click next
If you watch the E6 video part 4 you will find a "NEW" button to start the new device preset, Part 4 tells you haw to use a preset BUT not how to make it, it is in the help file though
3: At the bottom of the bin window you should see a "Browser" tab and that will let you select chapters etc as per 5, bit different as it makes each section actually appear as a file

Last comment, have not used the demo so it may be different, from my point of view, regardless of what you may read on the forum Edius 6 has been a great leap forward, just love it
From previous experience with Edius Demo's I no longer try them as up to now if i had Edius on my system and then did a full upgrade after trying the demo i always ran into problems, I now just bite the bullet, cross my fingers and upgrade and have not been disappointed for both 5 and 6
Regards Barry
__________________
Win 10HP, EDIUS WG9.4, HD Spark, Boris RED 5, VMW6, Authorworks 6, Bluff Titler, VisTitler 2.8, NEAT 3/4, Mercalli 2/4, Vitascene, Izotope RX6 Plugin, NewBlue, Trend Micro AV
GB GA-X58A-UD3R MB, i7 990X@4G, 12G 1600mhz Mem, Samsung EVO-250G SSD, 3x2T RAID, GTX 970W OC, 2x24 inch LG Monitors
Canon XH-A1/ Canon HF-G30, GoPro Hero3 Black, Edit @1920 50p HQ preset

https://vimeo.com/user2157719/videos
Laptop ASUS G752VT-GC060T Win 10HP, Edius WG8.53 Samsung M2 SSD 256G+1Tb HD,
Bluetongue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 11:27 AM   #9
vortigern
Senior Member
 
vortigern's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: london
Posts: 624
Default

I hesitate to gripe because in all ways Edius is fine. This particular derivation form all other versions was strange however. A hardwire connection should be recognised as it has been done in all other versions of edius. I toiled like you over this for a day. Reading the manual through would have done the trick of course, it was just that I never ,like you, suspected that it would be such a fundamental basic alteration as to how Edius had worked in all the other versions before.
__________________
E9 PRO ,Intensity Pro capture Nvidia 650 TI LG 3D Monitor HDMI Win 10 PRO 64 Bit.Vistitle 2.6, Robuskey. ASUS Z370 I7 8700 16 GB Hyper X black RAM 250GB 960 EVO. 2 ITB Disks
vortigern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2011, 01:04 PM   #10
NakedEye
Senior Member
 
NakedEye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,571
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hutch TV View Post
Gee I am having a bad run here.

A 48 minute capture from disc via Source Browser ends in a green screen and no audio.

I am going nuts here!

Is it a limitation of the trial version.
Try modifying your mpeg plugin settings....dont use dts pts settings...should/might help, this is no different from the previous tool with certain mpeg source from DVD's.

Best
Dave.
__________________
Main Editor - Edius 8.53 AdobeCC Mini Monitor 4K Intel X99P SLI Intel Core i7 6800K CPU Gigabyte GTX980 SanDisk Ultra Video SSD 1XINTEL System SSD 16GB Kingston DDR4 2400 RAM VisTitle 2.8 Onboard Sound 10GBE LAN WIN10Pro 64bit

Encoding - Gigabyte Z97X Gaming GT Intel 4790K CPU Gigabyte GTX550Ti Gigabyte GTX980 Western Digital HDD's LG Blu-ray drive, 16GB Kingston DDR3 1600 RAM BMD Mini Monitor 4K Edius 8.53 Creative Cloud Win 10 64bit Pro
www.nakedeyedv.com
NakedEye is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A very annoying message pop-up haitham786 Editing with EDIUS 13 02-15-2011 02:40 PM
DvStorm2 annoying top down recordings Croly EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories 1 12-15-2009 03:10 AM
Weird view problem getting annoying rando Editing with EDIUS 9 09-09-2009 11:38 PM
not having external monitor in 5.0 annoying?? jimstamos Editing with EDIUS 24 12-08-2008 10:33 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.