Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-10-2019, 04:12 AM   #1
FLANZER
Junior Member
 
FLANZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: newyork
Posts: 4
Default encoding problem Edius 9

Hello,

Recently upgraded from an earlier version of Edius 9 to the current vrs 9.5 (including deleting the codec pack as instructed), and we are now getting an “encoding is to slow “error.
Can anyone help with this?
Thank you.

HP Z800
Dual W5580 3.2ghz Xeon cpu
16 gig ram
Intel SSD system drive
Samsung 850 pro SSD media drive
Windows 7 pro x64 (optimized as per Antons video recommendations)
GVG Storm 3G video i/o card
Codec: XDCAMEX, fine
File Format: mfx
8bit 1920 x 1080, 59:94i
Hires only (no proxy)
FLANZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 03:57 PM   #2
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,768
Default

More info...What exactly are you doing? Are you trying to export? Deleting codec pack - Did you have it installed separately with the previous version?
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2019, 10:25 PM   #3
FLANZER
Junior Member
 
FLANZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: newyork
Posts: 4
Default

Hello,
This is during record (f9).
The error comes up and recording stops.
Sometimes after several minutes, and other times after a few seconds.
Drive(s) are empty and freshly formatted.

Various sources all produce the same result.
Hdcam, xdcam, live source via frame sync.

All Sources are Hdsdi, typical video setup, Tek sync gen, everything referenced to external, etc.

Have passed all sources through a frame sync as a test and no difference. The signal looks fine on a scope, don't think is a signal problem.

When installing v9.5, I was instructed to delete the codec pack, I believe it was installed as part of the original Edius install.

Thank you
FLANZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 08:21 AM   #4
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,115
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLANZER View Post
Hello,

Recently upgraded from an earlier version of Edius 9 to the current vrs 9.5 (including deleting the codec pack as instructed), and we are now getting an “encoding is to slow “error.
Can anyone help with this?
Thank you.

HP Z800
Dual W5580 3.2ghz Xeon cpu
16 gig ram
Intel SSD system drive
Samsung 850 pro SSD media drive
Windows 7 pro x64 (optimized as per Antons video recommendations)
GVG Storm 3G video i/o card
Codec: XDCAMEX, fine
File Format: mfx
8bit 1920 x 1080, 59:94i
Hires only (no proxy)
can you provide a screenshot of all items in add/remove programs from C to G
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2019, 04:59 PM   #5
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,768
Default

I am a bit confused on the Codec Pack. Was it the actual GV codec Pack and did you separately install it at some point? That should not be installed on a computer that has EDIUS installed. If you did not install it separately it might be something that you needed.
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2019, 11:35 PM   #6
FLANZER
Junior Member
 
FLANZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: newyork
Posts: 4
Default

Hi Anton,
Screenshot that you requested is below.
As a test,
In Settings – XDCAM EX compatible
I changed the “quality/speed” setting from fine, the setting I normally use
to normal, and recorded some moving video.
After changing to normal, the system would drop out of record and give me the error after
about 20 minutes of recording, as opposed dropping out in under a minute when set to fine.
Don’t know if this helps, but more details are better.
Thank you

Hi Grass Valley_PS,
Don’t recall why I originally installed the codec pack,
I believe it was a GV codec pack, and it was an additional install with Edius.
It may have been a download option with the earlier version of Edius.
No additional codecs or anything has been installed with vrs 9.5.
Thank you
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Screenshot.pdf (424.4 KB, 5 views)
FLANZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 06:25 PM   #7
GrassValley_PS
Moderator
 
GrassValley_PS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 4,768
Default

What is the capture format set to?
__________________
Main System: i7 6950X OC to 4.5GHz, ASUS RAMPAGE V EDITION 10, Corsair Dominator Platinum 64GB DDR4 2800, SAMSUNG 950 PRO M.2 512GB , GeForce GTX 1080 Founders Edition, Corsair AX1200i PS, Phanteks Luxe Case, 16TB RAID (4)HGST Deskstar NAS 4TB, Corsair H115i CPU Cooler, AJA Kona 4, BMD Intensity Pro 4K, Win 10
GrassValley_PS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 10:30 PM   #8
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,115
Default

can you install 9.51 and test again

also, your graphics driver is way old and you have nview installed, nvidia nview causes issues

download the latest graphics driver and install, choose custom, untick all except driver, HDMI audio and Physix, also tick perform clean installation, this will remove all nvidia files prior to installation start, your desktop will appear strange during installation, don't worry

and as Pat mentioned, a screenshot of capture device settings would be good

also, your Storm card needs to be in a fast enough slot, possibly one that is not shared with others, check your mobo manual
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 07:53 PM   #9
FLANZER
Junior Member
 
FLANZER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: newyork
Posts: 4
Default

Hello Gentlemen,

Screenshots attached
Upgraded the Nvidia gfx driver, and Edius to vrs 9.51.
This has made a slight improvement but the problem still exists.

Currently the storm card resides in slot 5, the second 16x PCIe slot,
Nvidia Video card in in slot 2, the first 16x PCIe slot.
Going to try a swap, between the two 16x slots, and also a different GFX card.
Only other card in the machine is a 10Gig Chelsio nic in pic slot 6 (will also try removing that).

Based on what we have reviewed so far, am I understanding the error correctly, and that it is being caused by a lack of bandwidth between the storm card and CPU’s?

Thank you
Attached Files
File Type: pdf settings.pdf (1,009.2 KB, 1 views)
File Type: pdf motherboard block.pdf (158.2 KB, 2 views)
FLANZER is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Hardware and Accessories
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-Encoding with Watchfolder: Problem with source H264 Sophie ProCoder 9 06-08-2009 03:51 PM
Problem with encoding Vob to Mov Lukasz ProCoder 1 09-22-2008 08:14 PM
Problem encoding multiple targets thorn7679 ProCoder 1 05-17-2008 12:47 AM
Encoding AAC audio problem mrpaaws ProCoder 3 02-01-2008 11:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.