Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-31-2019, 08:48 PM   #21
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 805
Default

Yes and yes. I don't see it. On both my systems. It's no bother me but NBT have some issues.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 10:48 PM   #22
NewBlue_MJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seemedia View Post
Yes and yes. I don't see it. On both my systems. It's no bother me but NBT have some issues.
If you click on the 'Title' menu, then select 'Title Settings,' do you see a motion blur option there?
NewBlue_MJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 10:55 PM   #23
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 805
Default

No, simply no. I had this in version 5. In 6 Ultimate You moved it to Title Settings and this possibility disappeared for me.

More important for me is clicking "No rendering" every time when I create a new title. Is there a way to disable it permamently?
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 04:03 AM   #24
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,683
Default

Here are the two items. This is in TP7, but these two features were in TP6

Not doing the render makes the render within Edius take a lot more time. I don't know why the render comes out poorly. The renders here are clean.
If you render with the draft setting, it will look bad. There are two settings. The Preview Quality settings and The Final Render Quality settings.
Attached Images
File Type: png NBTP Motion Blur.png (76.8 KB, 13 views)
File Type: png NBTP Render Quality.png (80.8 KB, 10 views)
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 08:21 PM   #25
NewBlue_MJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seemedia View Post
More important for me is clicking "No rendering" every time when I create a new title. Is there a way to disable it permamently?
I understand, you're talking about the Cache in Titler Pro 6. No, there is no way to permanently disable it. However, you can go to 'Title -> Cache Actions -> Disable Cache for All Titles'.

This will turn the cache off for all the titles currently in your project, but any new ones you create after will have the Cache turned on.

Can you please give me more information though about the quality difference you're seeing between having the Cache on and having it off? Do you have any examples?
NewBlue_MJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2019, 08:27 PM   #26
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 805
Default

Yeah, I'll do that on monday. Thanks
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 07:48 AM   #27
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 805
Default

Ok, Test - cache on and Test - cache off
Attached Files
File Type: mp4 test - cache on.mp4 (2.16 MB, 7 views)
File Type: mp4 test - cache off.mp4 (2.17 MB, 8 views)
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 05:41 PM   #28
NewBlue_MJ
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seemedia View Post
Ok, Test - cache on and Test - cache off
Thank you for the videos Pawel, that makes it easier to understand what's happening on your computer. Two quick questions: what is your setting under "Final Render Quality" in Titler Pro? Also, what type of graphics card are you using?
NewBlue_MJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 06:02 PM   #29
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 805
Default

Thanks. I set all for Best. I have GF 960. But same on 780 and 1080.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2019, 08:52 PM   #30
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,683
Default

There was some improvement in Font quality in TP7. However, using the best setting in TP6 should get pretty much the same result.

Here are three clips. The first clip is the TP7 Render.
The second clip is the TP6 render on a different machine. This was on an ancient Intel i7 980x.

Both used the Best settings option.
The difference between the two was one machine had a 1080ti and the other had a 980ti.

The third clip is a split screen of the two files

The titles are not the same creatively, but they look the same to me, quality wise, on my external monitor.
Attached Files
File Type: mp4 TP7 RENDER QUALITY TEST.mp4 (11.32 MB, 2 views)
File Type: mp4 980X TP6 QUALITY TEST.mp4 (10.99 MB, 2 views)
File Type: mp4 TP7_TP6 SPLIT SCREEN.mp4 (10.08 MB, 2 views)
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install NewBlueFX Derek Hart EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 2 09-17-2014 09:23 PM
NEWBLUEFX promotion GrassValley_SL EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 13 08-07-2013 03:38 AM
NewBlueFX Problem swsw1550 Editing with EDIUS 19 11-08-2008 06:43 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.