Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2019, 08:38 PM   #11
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,683
Default

The tick box on the exporter page is used to toggle on and off the burn in.
The User Settings>Playback>Output Timecode setting option is for the selecting the type of timecode to be burned in.

The tick box also has to be selected for each new encode.
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 10:08 PM   #12
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,786
Default

Actually that is not the case. The overlay out put is separate from the timecode track output. I can have the Settings>Playback>Output Timecode setting on sequence en still output source timecode if I choose it here
Onscreen display-> Show export-> source information.

As I explained :
this: User settings-> Preview->Playback and set the output timecode to source.
will export to the timecode track of the file.

and this is for the overlay burn in:
User settings Onscreen display-> Show export-> source information.


These are separate settings
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 11:18 PM   #13
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 528
Default

Steve,

When I just used onscreen display I had sequence timecode on both lines unless source timecode was selected in playback then source and sequence TC was burned in.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 11:26 PM   #14
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,786
Default

Let me check . You say you have both lines active?
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 11:46 PM   #15
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 528
Default

Yes, in the onscreen settings. Two lines burn in in the mp4 export but both are the same unless source is selected in playback settings dialog.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 12:29 AM   #16
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewS View Post
Yes, in the onscreen settings. Two lines burn in in the mp4 export but both are the same unless source is selected in playback settings dialog.
that is correct, the attached images show the different outcomes
Attached Images
File Type: png Anton-00192.png (74.5 KB, 18 views)
File Type: png Anton-00193.png (72.9 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 12:43 AM   #17
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 528
Default

So, now the question is, is that correct?

OK, I just went back and looked at how it behaved in Edius 8. In that version, no matter what the playback dialog is set to you always get source TC in the burned in TC on export. That makes sense. I believe this is a bug.
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro

Last edited by LewS; 10-19-2019 at 12:55 AM.
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 01:13 AM   #18
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,786
Default

Have to appologize to the OP.
Yes the outcome is different . I will check with QA on Monday to see it it is a spec change or a bug. It seems that my systems had source set.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2019, 02:11 AM   #19
antonsvideo
Senior Member
 
antonsvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 22,114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
Have to appologize to the OP.
Yes the outcome is different . I will check with QA on Monday to see it it is a spec change or a bug. It seems that my systems had source set.
on a clean installation of 9.5, Source is set as default

if a previous installation exists when installing 9.5, previous settings may be taken over
__________________
Anton Strauss
Antons Video Productions - Sydney

EDIUS 9 WG with Matrox MXO2, Asrock X99 Extreme 6, Intel Core i7 5960X Extreme Haswell-E 8-Core, Corsair Water Cooling, Nvidia Geforce GTX-980, Samsung 860 Pro SSD for System, 8TB Samsung Raid0 SSD for Video, 3 Pioneer BDR-209 Blu-ray/DVD burners, Hotswap Bay for 3.5" Sata and 2.5" SSD, Fractal Design Arc XL Tower, 32GB DDR4 Ram, Win7 Pro
antonsvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDIUS 9.30.3920 export with source timecode problem enotov Editing with EDIUS 16 09-20-2018 09:44 AM
Source Timecode Display spurfilm Editing with EDIUS 0 10-21-2015 01:38 PM
How to export quicktime containing source timecode? smartyarts Editing with EDIUS 3 07-01-2014 11:57 PM
Source Timecode slim66 Editing with EDIUS 10 09-11-2008 08:01 PM
Display and Print Source Timecode storyp24 Editing with EDIUS 3 11-22-2007 03:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.