Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-18-2019, 02:26 PM   #1
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default Bug? Source Timecode Export

I'm exporting a H264 file with timecode selected. Even though in the settings I have SOURCE selected for normal/trim/export it is still exporting with SEQUENCE timecode. Just to confirm I am seeing correct SOURCE info when editing and all options are set to SOURCE. Is this a bug? Help! Im sure it used to work!
I have 9.50.5351.
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 03:05 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,786
Default

It is not a bug. What you are discribing is handling the output of the overlay and of the burn in overlay timecode.
If you want to export the orginal timecode to the meta data of the file go to:
User settings-> Preview->Playback and set the output timecode to source.

You will see that is on sequence. :)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 10-18-2019 at 03:11 PM.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 03:58 PM   #3
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default

Sorry Steve - could you explain more what I'm doing wrong? All i want to do is export a video with burnt in timecode from my original rushes. I've always just selected SOURCE and it's done it - but now it isn't!

Matt
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 04:04 PM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,786
Default

It is all in my previous post.

For original TC for the file (timecode track): the steps as I suggested earlier.
User settings-> Preview->Playback and set the output timecode to source.

For overlay of time code the settings are controlled in;
User settings Onscreen display-> Show export-> source information.

I just tested both and they work as intended on my machine with 9.5
Attached Images
File Type: jpg timecode.jpg (145.5 KB, 25 views)
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support

Last edited by GrassValley_SL; 10-18-2019 at 04:29 PM.
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 04:24 PM   #5
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default

Yes - thats what I've done! But on my exported video it is Sequence timecode overlayed even though i've selected source
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 04:25 PM   #6
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,786
Default

That is strange because on my machine it works as the picture shows.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 05:02 PM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,786
Default

Maybe you should try a new user profile.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 05:26 PM   #8
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default

OK - here's an experiment which has the same result on two different PC's (one on 9.40 and one on 9.50).
I've created a new user profile and selected sequence AND source on both SHOW NORMAL EDIT and SHOW EXPORT in the user settings.
My source rushes are time of day so obvious in the numbering - but upon export it is still showing sequence timecode (see pic). You can see that the two lines match upon export - but when editing the top number (source) was displaying time of day of the rushes.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (14.7 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg show edit.jpg (15.5 KB, 23 views)
File Type: jpg exported file.jpg (16.3 KB, 22 views)
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 06:18 PM   #9
LewS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Lake Worth FL
Posts: 528
Default

Make sure you do this...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Playback Settings.JPG (50.4 KB, 20 views)
__________________
Edius Workgroup 9.51, Intel I7-3930K 3.20GHz, Intel X79 MB, 16-GB Mem, GeForce GTX 1060 6GB GPU, BM Mini-Monitor (HD) Card, Win 10 Pro

Last edited by LewS; 10-18-2019 at 06:45 PM.
LewS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-18-2019, 06:52 PM   #10
advisiontv
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kent, UK
Posts: 98
Default

Ah sorry Steve - I see what Ive done now - but it is confusing having a tick box in show export for sequence and source which doesn’t actually show the source unless the other option is ticked! And now can do you do both as in my example if you have to choose in the other page one or the other?
Sometimes it’s nice to have both
__________________
Matt, AdVision TV Ltd

Main System: Edius WG 9.50 - Storm 3G, Intel Core i7-3930 Sandy Bridge 6-Core @ 3.2Ghz, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 Intel X79, 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz Ram, 12TB RAID Array, GT650 1024MB GDDR5 Gfx Card

Laptop System: Edius WG 9.50 - Intel Core i9-9900K @ 3.6Ghz, 64GB RAM

Last edited by advisiontv; 10-18-2019 at 07:07 PM.
advisiontv is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EDIUS 9.30.3920 export with source timecode problem enotov Editing with EDIUS 16 09-20-2018 09:44 AM
Source Timecode Display spurfilm Editing with EDIUS 0 10-21-2015 01:38 PM
How to export quicktime containing source timecode? smartyarts Editing with EDIUS 3 07-01-2014 11:57 PM
Source Timecode slim66 Editing with EDIUS 10 09-11-2008 08:01 PM
Display and Print Source Timecode storyp24 Editing with EDIUS 3 11-22-2007 03:16 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.