Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-04-2011, 09:07 PM   #1
panosole
Senior Member
 
panosole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 121
Default Any Ideas?

Hello everybody

I think that this is my last project which is made with Edius 6.02

I spend more time to "fix" the clips on the timeline because every time i try to add a video or audio clip the whole timeline loses sychronization .
I have tried everything like "sync on" "sync off" i marked and unmarked the audio tracks, i "linked" and "unlinked" the audio part of the video....but it came to nothing.!!!
I also added the audio files by rightclicking "add to the Timeline", but when the audio clip is added the sync disappears...
It happens all times, and i don't understand why !!!
what is the benefit from "no need to Render", if i need to spend more time to correct all this mess !!!
I can import projects from FCP 7 by importing the .xml files but can i do the opposite?
Is it possible to export the project to a format that the FCP "understands??!!"
At least in FCP you always need to Render but ...such a problem i never saw!

Thanks in advance.

P.S for your info i have installed everything as it is described here in the forum.

P.s2 Excuse my poor English, i hope you understood what i mean.

Again thanks a lot.
__________________
Computer Details
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Core i7 2600K@3,4 Ghz (8cores)
16Gb DDR3 (4*4Gb@1600Mhz Corsair)
1*250 GB SSD (O.S and programs)
2*640 GB WD Raid 0 for Video Editing
1 Sata Dvd-R
1 Sata Blu-Ray Reader
Nvidia GTX 1060 OC 6GB Ram 192Bit
2 LG IPS235v-BN Led 23"
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intensity Pro
Edius Workgroup 9.51.5532
Vistititle 2.8.0.6


Once you go Mac you may come back!!
Once you use FCP, you always need to render!!!
Thats why i switch to Edius !!!
panosole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 09:11 PM   #2
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

I think your problems with sync is purely user error.
I don't remember you asking for help on this issue but it easy if you know how.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 09:15 PM   #3
panosole
Senior Member
 
panosole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
I think your problems with sync is purely user error.
I don't remember you asking for help on this issue but it easy if you know how.
Thanks for the quick responce.

I never asked for help on this matter or on any other matter regarding Edius.
This does not mean that i didnt have any problems, i could solve them by my self.
But this time it is beyond my ....limits !!!!
If you know the solution tell me.
__________________
Computer Details
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Core i7 2600K@3,4 Ghz (8cores)
16Gb DDR3 (4*4Gb@1600Mhz Corsair)
1*250 GB SSD (O.S and programs)
2*640 GB WD Raid 0 for Video Editing
1 Sata Dvd-R
1 Sata Blu-Ray Reader
Nvidia GTX 1060 OC 6GB Ram 192Bit
2 LG IPS235v-BN Led 23"
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intensity Pro
Edius Workgroup 9.51.5532
Vistititle 2.8.0.6


Once you go Mac you may come back!!
Once you use FCP, you always need to render!!!
Thats why i switch to Edius !!!
panosole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 09:22 PM   #4
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

I depends on what your timeline looks like.
What editing flow you use split V/A or VA and how many channels of audio your clips have.

I can't know what is wrong at this point there is to little information.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 09:25 PM   #5
panosole
Senior Member
 
panosole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrassValley_SL View Post
I depends on what your timeline looks like.
What editing flow you use split V/A or VA and how many channels of audio your clips have.

I can't know what is wrong at this point there is to little information.
split v/a

2 audio channels on each audio track (2 tracks)
__________________
Computer Details
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Core i7 2600K@3,4 Ghz (8cores)
16Gb DDR3 (4*4Gb@1600Mhz Corsair)
1*250 GB SSD (O.S and programs)
2*640 GB WD Raid 0 for Video Editing
1 Sata Dvd-R
1 Sata Blu-Ray Reader
Nvidia GTX 1060 OC 6GB Ram 192Bit
2 LG IPS235v-BN Led 23"
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intensity Pro
Edius Workgroup 9.51.5532
Vistititle 2.8.0.6


Once you go Mac you may come back!!
Once you use FCP, you always need to render!!!
Thats why i switch to Edius !!!
panosole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 09:35 PM   #6
panosole
Senior Member
 
panosole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Athens-Greece
Posts: 121
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by panosole View Post
split v/a

2 audio channels on each audio track (2 tracks)
So the Timeline looks like this (when audio files successfully added)
......

Now everything is ok...but i DONT TOUCH IT !!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg timeline 1st step.jpg (279.4 KB, 71 views)
__________________
Computer Details
Gigabyte Z68XP-UD3P
Core i7 2600K@3,4 Ghz (8cores)
16Gb DDR3 (4*4Gb@1600Mhz Corsair)
1*250 GB SSD (O.S and programs)
2*640 GB WD Raid 0 for Video Editing
1 Sata Dvd-R
1 Sata Blu-Ray Reader
Nvidia GTX 1060 OC 6GB Ram 192Bit
2 LG IPS235v-BN Led 23"
Windows 10 Professional x64
Intensity Pro
Edius Workgroup 9.51.5532
Vistititle 2.8.0.6


Once you go Mac you may come back!!
Once you use FCP, you always need to render!!!
Thats why i switch to Edius !!!
panosole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2011, 11:29 PM   #7
GrassValley_SL
Moderator
 
GrassValley_SL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: SA
Posts: 7,794
Default

Looking at your timeline I think you could start with turning Off ripple mode.
I call ripple mode :"the get user in trouble mode"

from experience not only from the forum I can say that ripple mode is the cause of much grief.

I can tell you that most of the power users I know edit sync on ripple off.

But then you need to make these your own.
Keyboard-shorts:
N =in
Alt N = in with ripple
M
Alt+M = out with ripple

Shift+ alt drag

If you use those there is no need to ever using ripple mode and you will stay sane.
__________________
Steve


Please don't send me Private Messages for support. Contact Grass Valley support
GrassValley_SL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 12:22 AM   #8
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

I totally agree with Steve.
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 02:23 AM   #9
Jerry
Senior Member
 
Jerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orange City, FL
Posts: 11,686
Default

It shows it plain as day on the bottom right corner. Use insert and ripple off and see what you get.
I do not have Windows 7 so forgive me if I don't understand the lower panel. Are those programs running in the background or are they just icons linked to .exe files?
__________________
Jerry
Six Gill DV
www.sgdvtutorials.com
If you own the Tutorials and you need help, PM me.

Vistitle YouTube Channel
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCMVlxC8Am4qFbkXJRoPAnMQ/videos

Windows 10 Pro up to v.1803 Tweaks for Edius Users
http://sgdvtutorials.com/WIN%2010%20...%20V.2.0.0.pdf

Main System: Azrock Z97 Extreme 6, 4790K@4.7Ghz, 32gb ram, Corsair H110, Win10 Pro 64, Samsung 850 pro, E7.5/8.5/E9 on separate SSD drives, HD Spark, Intensity Shuttle, 12tb RAID 0 on backplane ,2 BD, Benq 27 and Hanns-G 28 monitors, CC 2019, GTX 1080ti SC Black.
Both systems on Gigabit network
Second System: EditHD Ultimax-i7, X58, 980x@3.74, Corsair H80, Win764, 24gb ram, Storm 3g, Samsung 840 Pro 256, 4tb and 6tb RAID 0 on backplane, GTX 980ti Classified, Edius 9, Apple 30", Samsung 24", dual BD.
Jerry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2011, 02:56 AM   #10
pjsssss
Senior Member
 
pjsssss's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 4,996
Default

Jerry, those are just pinned to the task bar. Just shortcuts
pjsssss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > Editing with EDIUS
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ideas on troubleshooting ADVC 100 williamschriss ADVC 1 12-03-2009 12:33 AM
16:9 to 4:3 any ideas cinnabull Editing with EDIUS 2 10-08-2009 09:58 AM
any ideas what this is ?????????? john santerineross ADVC 1 07-31-2007 02:01 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.