Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-15-2016, 01:47 PM   #31
PaulTV
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ibiza
Posts: 1,733
Default

This is a real mess - not accepting various frame configurations is laughable these days - 4.2 fails miserably with Sony EX1 footage - and creates half a million camera instances when it "thinks" each file is from another camera - especially with GoPro clips, also I had footage from an F7 which had audio on tracks 3 and 4 - guess what? PE thinks all cams only have 2 tracks - simply doesn't work, no options to choose audio source channels.

This software is poorly deployed with many problems, not least communication formats with different platforms -

I'm into Timecode and User bits - but the Edius won't drop a timecoded clip onto a corresponding Timeline position either, Doh!

Paul :-)
__________________
Edius Edits at: http://www.vimeo.com/user781619/videos

System 1: Edius 7.5 Asus X79 4930K 6 core @4.4GHz Water Cooled. 480GB REVO3x2 System drive, 4TB Raid 0, 4 TB E-Sata Raid 5, 32GB RAM, GTX780Ti Decklink HD Extreme.

http://indiestereographer.blogspot.co.uk
PaulTV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 05:36 PM   #32
Green Grass
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 86
Default

In Multicam mode, EDIUS will always add the first clip of the selected clips in the bin to the start of the sequence timeline and correctly add the following clips that are select in the bin, at the correct time intervals after that along the timeline. You can change the sequence start timecode from zero to the first clip's start timecode. You can also start adding the clips at any timecode position on the timeline if you set an IN point on the timeline. Unfortunately. EDIUS ignores the separate audio tracks that are also selected in the bin.
I don't jam sync my cameras by timecode, but I do have them set Free Run timecode (timecode clock still runs during pause recordings). I only need to then sync the first clips and in Multicam mode, EDIUS will sync the following clips at the correct time intervals along the timeline.
__________________
Check out posts on this forum: Sync markers from PluralEyes version 3 or 4 http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...021#post280021 Syncing by Timecode with Tentacle Sync http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...330#post280330 Converting Sequence markers to Clip markers. http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...898#post281898
Green Grass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 05:45 PM   #33
Green Grass
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 86
Default

I uploaded a video on my workflow to create sync markers from a PluralEyes XML file for an EDIUS timeline that has different framerate or mixed framerates.
See my Youtube video here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xUh4WtnclAs
Please also download the update Excel file here https://ediusireland.wordpress.com/
__________________
Check out posts on this forum: Sync markers from PluralEyes version 3 or 4 http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...021#post280021 Syncing by Timecode with Tentacle Sync http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...330#post280330 Converting Sequence markers to Clip markers. http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...898#post281898
Green Grass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 11:16 AM   #34
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mediaworx View Post
I use a quick workaround. I subscribe to Adobe CC so I did a test. I loaded premiere and dropped the clips on the timeline. Premiere has made their sync feature very easy to use. Once clips are on the Premiere timeline you just have to lasso all the clips, right click on them and select syncronize. It did it pretty quick on my test. Then just export as a FCP XML. Then just import the XML file into edius and Viola! Perfect sync.
If uyour subscribing to Adobe for other products like I do, might as well take advantage of this feature for no additional cost to you. I won't edit in Premiere(too slow to navigate it) Edius is much faster. Hope this helps. I wish Edius would implement this feature and have it work the same exact way, it's pretty awesome.
Interesting. Just tried with 2 tracks and importing the XML from Premiere Pro CC 2017 to Edius 8.31 gives me the following error:

#E_TIMELINE_ADD_CLIP : Der Clip konnte nicht zur Timeline hinzugefügt werden (Translation: clip couldn't be added to timeline)
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2017, 09:30 PM   #35
Zorro
Senior Member
 
Zorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vienna
Posts: 2,078
Default

No one here who got a hint regarding Premiere and Edius?
Zorro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 10:52 PM   #36
mediaworx
Member
 
mediaworx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toms River, NJ
Posts: 77
Default Premiere and syncing

Sorry, Im not on here a lot.
That test was fine when doing a Play that I filmed. 1 clip(1.5hrs - two cam shoot) on each track. After trying it with a wedding with multiple clips on each track, it doesn't work. :( Sorry to get your hopes up, but that was the project I was working on at the time of the post. We're still screwed until such a time when Grass Valley makes it possible to either do it internally or at least make it possible to import XML file supporting multiple frame rates so that I can use Plural Eyes. I shoot with multiple cameras at 30,60, and occasionally 120fps for different reasons. So I NEED Edius to be able to import this.
__________________
I7 2660k, 32GB ram, nVidia 570, Win 10 Home
mediaworx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 03:51 PM   #37
zvit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 2,111
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Green Grass View Post
On the EDIUS forum, you will see my workflow with AAF projects from Edius and Pluraleyes 3.....
How did you get the AHK scripts to be in a task list like in the screenshot?
Attached Images
File Type: png 2017-08-19 17_47_49-(19) Sync Markers - YouTube.png (116.2 KB, 26 views)
__________________
Gigabyte Z77X-UP4 TH, Intel Core i7 3770k 3.5GHz, 4 Core, 8 Threads, 32GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660 2GB, 500GB SSD HDD for OS, 20 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity, Window 7 Ultimate 64-bit Edius 8.53 WORKSTATION...
zvit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2017, 03:32 PM   #38
Green Grass
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: N. Ireland
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zvit View Post
How did you get the AHK scripts to be in a task list like in the screenshot?
Hi Zvit, I use this program https://code.google.com/archive/p/jumplist-extender/ to add a Jumplist shortcut to EDIUS icon in the taskbar see this post.

Start a new Jumplist project and choose EDIUS when adding a program. Then create a new Task and name it. In the Task properties, change the Action to Run AutoHotKey script. Paste the following script at the bottom end of the code that already exists.
Code:
WinWait, EDIUS, 
IfWinNotActive, EDIUS, 
WinWaitActive, EDIUS,
InputBox, ClipNumber, Clips to markers, PLEASE READ FIRST! Before this macro runs you will have 10 secs to place the edit cursor is at the first marker. Check the TRACK PATCH is at the correct track. Then finally check the first clip in the correct bin is selected and highlight. How Many clips do you want to be added to timeline? Enter a number in the box below!,
Sleep, 10000
Loop, %ClipNumber%
{ 
Send, {SHIFTDOWN}{ENTER}{SHIFTUP}  ; Your user keyboard settings must have the keyboard shortcut Shift+Enter to add clip to timeline.
Send, {SHIFTDOWN}{/}{SHIFTUP}  ; Your user keyboard settings must have the keyboard shortcut Shift+/ to move the edit cursor to next marker.
Sleep, 1500
Send, {DOWN}
}
Return
Esc::ExitApp  ; This is the keyboard shortcut ends and exits Autohotkey app Esc.
Exit
MacroGenerator Pro can also be a great program for doing tasks like this.
__________________
Check out posts on this forum: Sync markers from PluralEyes version 3 or 4 http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...021#post280021 Syncing by Timecode with Tentacle Sync http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...330#post280330 Converting Sequence markers to Clip markers. http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/s...898#post281898

Last edited by Green Grass; 08-20-2017 at 03:38 PM.
Green Grass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 07:40 AM   #39
mediaworx
Member
 
mediaworx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Toms River, NJ
Posts: 77
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skimmel View Post
While we're waiting to see, can anyone confirm that PE4 can still export an XML that can be successfully imported into Edius? It should, of course, but you never know.
I get a message saying that export is disabled because Edius does not support xml import of project with video of different frame rates. I think Grass Vally(Belsen) should Chang the way it handles the importing of XML projects.
__________________
I7 2660k, 32GB ram, nVidia 570, Win 10 Home
mediaworx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PluralEyes for EDIUS is now available singular_bruce EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 2 02-23-2017 05:31 AM
PluralEyes for Edius 7 mohchabi EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 82 07-14-2015 11:40 AM
Edius 7 and PluralEyes skimmel EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 18 07-21-2014 06:17 AM
PluralEyes for Edius V 2 John Hooper EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products 2 01-22-2012 09:34 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Copyright © 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.