Grass Valley Forums Facebook   Twitter   YouTube  

Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-07-2019, 11:06 AM   #1
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,279
Default Remove screen strobe.

Last night I was in London to recce a forthcoming shoot of a live show.
Not only do they have live camera feeds projected onto a screen on stage but at times they also have computer generated imagery as part of the show. I aged 10years!
Although we will do a tech set up my gut feeling is the projected live feeds (part of the show) will be fine but the computer type stuff will not be and may be difficult to fix live without screwing the Live feed.

I have read about software to fix scan problems.
Any first hand experiences? Main Source will be 4K locked off. Other cameras should/may be able to miss screen.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 03:05 PM   #2
Ron Evans
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 3,926
Default

Can you get a copy of the computer stuff to overlay afterwards. More work I know but any software you get to fix is more work. That is what I have done a few times and just used layouter to overlay the image. Same situation with a fixed 4K camera full stage in my case too.
__________________
Ron Evans

Threadripper 1920 stock clock 3.7, Gigabyte Designare X399 MB, 32G G.Skill 3200CL14, 500G M.2 SATA OS, 500G EVO 850 temp. 1T EVO 850 render, 6T Source, 2 x 1T NVME, MSI 1080Ti 11G , EVGA 850 G2, LG BLuray Burner, BM IP4K, WIN10 Pro

ASUS PB328 monitor, BenQ BL2711U 4K preview monitor, EDIUS 9.5 WG, Vegas 16, Resolve Studio 16


Cameras: GH5S, GH5, FDR-AX100, FDR-AX53, DJI OSMO Pocket, Atomos Ninja V
Ron Evans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2019, 04:26 PM   #3
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,279
Default

Hi Ron
Ironically we can and will record the live cameras to screen but the computer generated stuff has action in front of it, as it is part of the act...alas.
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 02:55 PM   #4
ulyssesvideo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: sydney
Posts: 363
Default

hi all.

have you tried this plug in?

https://digitalanarchy.com/Flicker/main.html

it has a free 30 day trial with no watermark during the trial.
ulyssesvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 03:08 PM   #5
Seemedia
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 767
Default

Flicker Free doesn't work with Edius. I asked Digital Anarchy about this and they said... No, and it will not :)

Maybe try Neat Video v5 instead.
__________________
Pawel Chyrowski

Edius 9 Workgroup

Writer/Director. Director of Photography. Motion Picture and Sound Editor. Colorist.

https://facebook.com/chyrowski
https://www.youtube.com/c/PawelChyrowski
https://vimeo.com/pawelchyrowski
Seemedia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 03:28 PM   #6
DigitalDave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Basildon UK
Posts: 2,279
Default

That's a shame. I thought it might work via OFX. I suppose adding it in Resolve is a possibility. Dont want to download trial until I have the footage. Bummer!
DigitalDave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 03:36 PM   #7
ulyssesvideo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: sydney
Posts: 363
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seemedia View Post
Flicker Free doesn't work with Edius. I asked Digital Anarchy about this and they said... No, and it will not :)

Maybe try Neat Video v5 instead.
yes I know... and its a shame it doesn't work with edius.....
I have to use flicker free on a recent video I filmed... lucky for me I can use the plug in in after effects. I have about 60 seconds of video to fix.
ulyssesvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
 
Go Back   Grass Valley Forums > Editors > EDIUS: Compatible Third Party Products
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strobe Light Effect DIGITALPOST Editing with EDIUS 2 10-04-2018 11:54 PM
remove 60hz strobe? alanlacey Editing with EDIUS 1 05-17-2013 12:45 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:50 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.