Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   ProCoder (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   Procoder 3.06 will not render 2-pass VBR (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=40185)

craftech 07-18-2017 09:02 PM

Procoder 3.06 will not render 2-pass VBR
 
Been using Procoder 3.06 for several years for Mpeg 2 CBR encoding with sources created by Sony Vegas. Never had a problem. This time I have a 1 hr 43 min. job which forces me to a bitrate of 5302 so I figured I would try 2-pass VBR encoding for a little better quality.

I have been at it for several days and it crashes when it starts the second pass no matter how I render the source. The error message in Windows XP Pro SP3 is a Procoder application crash involving msvcr90.dll.

Anyone know about this problem?

Thanks,

John
Craftech Productions

craftech 07-21-2017 07:01 PM

How about if I roll back to the previous version?
 
It seems that no one has any ideas about this problem.

Grass Valley discontinued the product so that's out (and I never had a problem until now).

So what is the downside if I roll back to the previous version, and does anyone know how I would go about that if I wanted to try it?

Thanks,

John

antonsvideo 07-22-2017 01:05 AM

since you are using Windows XP, you could be running out of memory because Win XP can only give max 2GB to Procoder (try the encode again with Taskmanager open, and keep an eye on memory consumption)

or it could be that your Temp folder is full or that you are exporting to a drive that is Fat32 formatted

make sure you export to an NTFS drive with plenty space because of the Temp file created during Dual Pass

also, try and re-register the dll

1.Open Command Prompt
2.Then type regsvr32 msvcr90.dll and press enter. You should see a message saying registering dll was successful.Then click OK.

craftech 07-22-2017 03:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by antonsvideo (Post 295721)
since you are using Windows XP, you could be running out of memory because Win XP can only give max 2GB to Procoder (try the encode again with Taskmanager open, and keep an eye on memory consumption)

or it could be that your Temp folder is full or that you are exporting to a drive that is Fat32 formatted

make sure you export to an NTFS drive with plenty space because of the Temp file created during Dual Pass

also, try and re-register the dll

1.Open Command Prompt
2.Then type regsvr32 msvcr90.dll and press enter. You should see a message saying registering dll was successful.Then click OK.

Thanks for the help. I'll try that and post back next week (away for weekend). Love Procoder to render Vegas via frameserver and AviSynth. CBR looks great and always has. Just got to get the VBR working.

Regards,

John

craftech 07-25-2017 08:11 PM

regsvr32 msvcr90.dll "The specified module could not be found.

Tried installing Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x86) TWICE and msvcr90.dll still could not be found.

A file search reveals the file (different versions) in several locations with various software, but not in the System32 folder. Don't want to take a chance on moving one over because there are different versions.

Any ideas?

John

antonsvideo 07-26-2017 04:43 AM

can you make a screenshot of the entire error message when it happens again

my Win XP memory is not as good as it used to be

craftech 08-05-2017 06:18 PM

Error Messages
 
4 Attachment(s)
Here are the errors which ALWAYS happen no matter what you feed it using VBR 2-pass at start of second pass.

craftech 08-06-2017 03:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by antonsvideo (Post 295867)
can you make a screenshot of the entire error message when it happens again

my Win XP memory is not as good as it used to be

Submitted it a few days ago. Not sure why it hasn't been posted by moderators. I really appreciate your help.

John

antonsvideo 08-07-2017 01:48 AM

all I can suggest is to uninstall Procoder and delete all left behind folders and hidden folders

empty the Temp folder

install Procoder and test again

make sure no antivirus program is running while installing

if it fails, use the tool that will do the job every time with the same quality
http://tmpgenc.pegasys-inc.com/en/product/tvmw6.html

Aivar00 09-14-2017 08:24 PM

all i cant suggest is try to output diffrent drive and create new folder.

good luck,
Aivar


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.