Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   ProCoder (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   ProCoder 3 will not install on Vista Ultimate 64 bit (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=13126)

Flintstone 09-18-2009 12:32 PM

ProCoder 3 will not install on Vista Ultimate 64 bit
 
I'm the Avid user that recentlly bought ProCoder 3 after using ProCoder 2 successfully for a number of years. I upgraded my OS due to some Avid issues, and now my new ProCoder 3 (v3.05.91) will not install on my Vista Ultimate 64 bit OS workstation. This seems to be a software bug, since other 32 bit applications installed and work fine. Anyone developed a workaround?

Thanks in advance for your help,
Flinty

Khoi Pham 09-18-2009 02:56 PM

ProCoder 3 does not support Vista, I think it said that on the product page.

BobGiff 09-18-2009 03:42 PM

We use Procoder 3 on 64 bit Vista Ultimate systems, working fine, no problems.

GrassValley_KH 09-18-2009 04:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Khoi Pham (Post 89407)
ProCoder 3 does not support Vista, I think it said that on the product page.

The latest updates for PC3 are Vista compatible.

Flinty - what exactly is happening when you try (and fail) to install the software?

Khoi Pham 09-18-2009 04:31 PM

My bad, it's been awhile since I read it.

Flintstone 09-18-2009 05:55 PM

What happens when I try to install ProCoder 3
 
Thanks to all of you for your responses.

Here is my install sequence:
Install Shield Wizard
License Agreement
Customer Information
Destination Location (it is going into x86 with the other 32 bit programs
Install redistribution packages
Blue Screen of Death

The BSOD message I am getting is Bad_Pool_Header

Any ideas what might be causing this? No other programs are open, no anti-virus software, none of that stuff.

Thanks again for working with me on this.

Flinty

GrassValley_KH 09-18-2009 06:55 PM

Searching around for 'bad_pool_header' BSODs seems to indicate file/folder corruption related problems.

Are you installing off CD media? Or a downloaded archive from our web site?

Btw, the app is a native 32-bit app so the fact it's installed in the x86 folder is perfectly normal.

Flintstone 09-18-2009 09:31 PM

Kenneally,

I am installing from the retail CD. Not something I would expect (corrupt data) from a source like that .

Yes, the reason I mentioned the installation in the x86 folder was because I thought that was exactly what should be happening.

Thanks for looking up the error code. Any thoughts on how I can move forward?

Thanks,
Flinty

GrassValley_KH 09-18-2009 09:57 PM

The error might not necessarily mean a corruption on the source media, but an issue with the optical read of the file system.

How's your state of Vista updates? Are you fully patched up to SP2 with all hotfixes from Microsoft applied?

Another test could be to copy the install folder onto the PC's hard drive and install from there. Or, download the latest PC3 archive (matches the CD media) and install from that. It's a full installer, so you don't actually need the CD at all.

Something else to try - install from safe mode.

Flintstone 09-18-2009 11:30 PM

Kenneally,

I am downloading the update right now, and thanks for that suggestion. I will also try installing from safe mode the next chance I have.

I should mention the the primary app I am running is not yet qualified for Vista SP2, so I am running SP1. Might be an issue, but I cannot imagine that being a BSOD showstopper.

At any rate, thank you for your help,
Flinty


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.