Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   ADVC (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   110 and Pro Tools via firewire (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=4014)

mikevarela 12-16-2007 05:17 AM

110 and Pro Tools via firewire
 
I use pro tools, 7.3.7 le, and the advc 110 to send the video track out through firewire, to a dell 20" wide screen monitor, using the composite cable, the yellow rca one. the video needs to be a dv25 quicktime for pro tools to work.

my question is this, the picture is always grainy, or pixilated. how can i get a nice clean picture to the screen, one thats higher definition.

GrassValley_KH 12-16-2007 05:36 PM

You..can't? The Dell monitor's native resolution is far higher than that of standard definition video (NTSC DV = 720x480), which is what the ADVC110 outputs.

As such, the scaling of the picture to fit the screen will result in the video looking less than appealing.

I'd say that the source video is fine, and would look fine if played out on a regular SD tv.

kbosward 12-16-2007 11:51 PM

If the monitor has an S-video input, then use that instead of the composite input. However you are still not going to get a great picture from a standard definition signal on a high definition monitor.

Ken.

rayPT 02-11-2008 04:11 AM

I cant even get the video to play out through Firewire. The option is NOT greyed out, but even after clicking "video out firewire" several times and restarting etc still not output, but get picture when hooked up to premiere pro. Did you have to do anything in pro tools to make your firewire work?
Also, how are you going into a dell monitor via firewire? as far as im aware, they only have VGA and DVI?


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:58 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.