Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   Editing with EDIUS (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Ozone 4 (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=11304)

BillBarrett 05-02-2009 07:53 PM

Ozone 4
 
I have upgraded to iZotope Ozone 4 which has a VST plugin for Edius. I am running Edius 5.11. I added Ozone 4 to the list of VSTs but, after restarting Edius, it does not show up in the list of VSTs. Ozone 3 is there and works fine. I have removed Ozone 3 from the VST list, then added 4 and it still does not work. Anyone else figured this out?

SRsupport 05-02-2009 09:00 PM

How did you import it?
Copy to vst folder or bridge?

PaulTV 05-02-2009 09:40 PM

Make sure you copy both the core dll and the vst dll to the Edius VST folder. Ozone 3 has only one dll whereas Ozone 4 has 2, which both need to exist in the Edius folder.

It works fine here.

Paul

BillBarrett 05-03-2009 02:24 AM

Ozone 4
 
I am running Vista x64. There is a \Program Files (x86)\iZotope\Ozone 4\win32 and win64 subdirectory. Each has two dll files, iZOzone4.dll and iZOzone4DXHook.dll. I copied both files from win32 to the Program Files (x86)\Canopus\EDIUS 5\PlugIn\VST directory. OZone 4 was not in the list. I copied the files from the win64 directory to the VST directory and OZone still did not show up. I tried adding the win32 directory to the VST bridge or the win64 directory to the bridge or both directories at the same time. Still no go. OZone 4 shows up in Vegas 8.0 (the 32 bit one) and Vegas 8.1 (the 64 bit one) so it seems to be installed correctly. I am restarting Edius after each of these changes. I gotta be missing something easy here. . .

SRsupport 05-03-2009 02:54 AM

1 Attachment(s)
remove the dll's you copied to the edius vst folder.

go to settings vst , vst bridge settings.
look at the attachment and add the path in the pic.
restart edius .

BillBarrett 05-03-2009 03:35 AM

Ozone
 
Thanks Steve. That path is already in there and that gives me Ozone 3 but not 4.

SRsupport 05-03-2009 03:46 AM

did you remove the dll's form the edius folder?
because this a a sure way to get 4 in. I have done this on 2 vista machines.

Can you look in the vst folder in the steinberg folder do you see:
iZotope Ozone4.dll
and iZOzone4.dll

If you see ozone 3 together with 4 temporarily rename the version 3 dll's to .old and see if edius now loads 4

BillBarrett 05-03-2009 03:46 AM

Ozone 4 Working
 
I copied the Ozone 4 dll files from the Steinberg VST directory to the Edius VST directory and it is working.

Thanks for the input. . .

BillBarrett 05-03-2009 03:49 AM

Ozone 3 and 4
 
I did delete the files from the Edius VST directory and that didn't help. You are right, Ozone 3 is in the Steinberg directory. The way I've done this, both programs show up. I need to leave them both in there until I get finished with a couple of projects that I used 3 in. I'll remove 3 later. Both show up in Edius and both work now.

SRsupport 05-03-2009 03:50 AM

I also see in your earlier post that you had copied wrong files over. The dxhook is for direct x


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.