Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   Editing with EDIUS (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Soft border problem within 3d picture & picture (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=12293)

stevenfowlerfilms 07-13-2009 03:37 PM

Soft border problem within 3d picture & picture
 
I recently updated to Edius 5. Since then I have not been able to use a soft border from within 3d picture & picture. No matter how much I adjust the sliders within the "3d pip" dialogue my image stays the same, showing no change at all. Up until the software update I've had no such issue. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

pjsssss 07-13-2009 04:11 PM

Try updating to 5.1 and then apply the 3DPIP hotfix. All available at the registered download section

stevenfowlerfilms 07-13-2009 04:45 PM

That worked. Thank you very much, It was driving me crazy.

richnation 07-14-2009 09:39 PM

Hmm,
this hotfix update is not installing for me. I am running Edius 5.10 but I get a windows sys 32
Error: Destination folder does not exist or Module composition is inaccurate.

Any thoughts??

antonsvideo 07-15-2009 02:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by richnation (Post 83162)
Hmm,
this hotfix update is not installing for me. I am running Edius 5.10 but I get a windows sys 32
Error: Destination folder does not exist or Module composition is inaccurate.

Any thoughts??


is it possible that you did not install Edius in the default location?

in any case, you can unzip the update and simply copy the tpi to the Edius folder replacing the existing one, that will fix 3D PIP

stevenfowlerfilms 07-17-2009 04:15 PM

I had trouble installing too. Im running Vista and followed the directions from the download page to no avail. What I ended up doing is going straight to the program files folder on my hardrive, then within that I found the plug in folder that's inside of the canopus folder. I deleted the 3d pip plug in that was in there, and replaced it with the new 3d pip plug in that was in the zip folder which I downloaded. Restarted the computer, and it ended up working fine for me. I was hesitant to try this at first but nothing else was working. Hope that helps you.

John Lewis 07-17-2009 04:46 PM

5.12 is now available

Eric 07-17-2009 04:48 PM

Softborder works fine now in 5.12 (see download area)

Eric


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.