Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   ProCoder (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=24)
-   -   What's the Differences (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=12687)

GESYMSB 08-15-2009 01:34 PM

What's the Differences
 
I decided to start this new thread so everyone can follow........

The Problem, PROCODER 3 will LOAD, but not PROCESS a video clip.

By loading, means you can see the click on the LOAD Preview screen.

Not Process, means the Output is just a blank screen with the sound Ok.
( Preview while converting is blank too )

Video 1 ( Capture with Premiere Pro CS3 - Ok with Procoder )

File Length Correct
DV Type 2 AVI
OpenDML (AVI v2.0)
DV Audio/Video: 120 MB (94.82%)
AVI Copy of DV Audio: 6.44 MB (5.06%)
AVI Overhead: 155 KB (0.12%)

Codec: dvsd Name: DVC/DV Video


Video 2 ( Colors Bars created with Premiere Pro CS3 - NG with Procoder )

File Length Correct
DV Type 2 AVI
AVI v1.0
DV Audio/Video: 117 KB (0.48%)
AVI Copy of DV Audio: 23.7 MB (99.11%)
AVI Overhead: 100 KB (0.41%)

Codec: dvsd Name: DVC/DV Video

The Only thing I can spot is this: OpenDML

Any clues on that ? Thanks to those that have been helping.....

GrassValley_KH 08-15-2009 05:55 PM

I suspect your culprit there is the 'DVSD' codec - it's appears to be some non-standard, roprietory format, that seems to be unsupported by ProCoder.

A quick google suggests that the basic decoder for DVSD will only provide playback, but not allow for processing in any video app (VirtualDub, for example). There are suggestions on what to do to remedy this..

GESYMSB 08-16-2009 07:01 PM

Can you splain / help ?

But I dont get it, I always have "exported" using that DV AVI Profile
( Default ) from Premiere.

Procoder has NEVER Fail me before. That's why all this is driving me nuts !

>> There are suggestions on what to do to remedy this..

Please......

In the mean time I am cleaning my Pc from some programs and re-install them.

100000000 of thanks

================================================== ====
I found this by searching with Google:

DVSD codec

DVSD codec's Home Page: http://panasonic.net/

Panasonic DV codec allows to open and edit DV Video in Movavi Video Converter and
other encoding applications.

How to install Panasonic VFW DV codec:

Download codec

Un-zip the file into the folder called pdvcodec that contains the following files: PANADV.INF
and pdvcodec.dll

Right click on the PANADV.INF and select Install to install it.

Now you should be able to process DV-AVI Type-2 files with Movavi Video Converter.

Is not that OLD STUFF ---> VFW "Old Video for Windows" ?

GESYMSB 08-17-2009 03:12 AM

Well I did a little test and this is more confusing !

Take a look a this....

I did 3 Color Bars Test from Premiere, 12, 16 & 20 Minutes.
They all come out with this container, and do not work on Procoder.

DV Type 2 AVI
AVI v1.0
DV Audio/Video: 117 KB (0.09%)
AVI Copy of DV Audio: 131 MB (99.52%)
AVI Overhead: 529 KB (0.39%)

However Mixing just 3 second of Color Bars with the Capture File from
the capture file from the same Premier, for a total of only
2 Minutes and 42 Seconds went OK with Procoder!
but..... the container shows the same !

DV Type 2 AVI
AVI v1.0
DV Audio/Video: 120 MB (80.16%)
AVI Copy of DV Audio: 29.7 MB (19.76%)
AVI Overhead: 124 KB (0.08%)

It is very bad, that I can't find a clue with GSPOT, the only differences between
the video capture with Premiere and the bars created with
Premiere is the OpenDML (AVI v2.0) indication on GSPOT.

The Color Bars files created by Premiere DO NOT show that.

Video Capture with THE SAME PREMIERE always show OpenDML (AVI v2.0)

Thanks for helping

GrassValley_BH 08-17-2009 07:48 PM

Normally DVSD is Microsoft DV, DV AVI Type 1, DirectShow (AVI 2.x)

DV AVI Type 2 is traditional Video for Windows.

I would uninstall the Panasonic CODEC and reinstall the latest DirectX.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:20 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.