Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   ADVC (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Advc-300 (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=4813)

plmahlik 02-19-2008 08:09 PM

Advc-300
 
I just purchased the ADVC-300 Canopus and haven't be able to get acceptable results with it.

When transferring the analog to the Canopus 300 and then into my computer I get a horizontal bar on the bottom of the video. There is movement inside of this bar. Also black ragged fuzzy borders around the edges. I either get one or both of these conditions.

My VCR displays the video on my TV in good shape but it does not come out that way after capturing it in my computer.

I am using Adobe Premiere Elements 3.0. I also tried the Windows Movie
Maker that came with Windows XP with the same results.

Also the directions say that by holding down the input switch for about 3
seconds I should get color bars but all I get is a blue screen.

I tried moving some of the DIP switches but they would not move using
reasonable pressure. I didn't want to force them for fear of breaking them. All the switches are in the off position except number 5 in (SW1)
and it is in the on position.

I have the firewire 6 pin end plugged into the back of the unit and the 4
pin end plugged into my computer.

I don't know if I have a defected product or I need to make some adjustments.

Any help with this would be appreciated.

Larry

GrassValley_CP 02-19-2008 08:14 PM

What you are seeing is normal, as the video editing application displaying the overscan space normally cut off when video is played back on regular TVs.

This is discussed in the following threads:

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan

kbosward 02-20-2008 12:23 PM

Color bars only on analog outputs
 
As the manual states this is only produced on the analog outputs, not the DV output:
The ADVC-300 outputs color bars for reference signal from analog
video output. It is handy for making adjustments on images.
* Color bars are not output from DV.
Ken.

plmahlik 02-20-2008 08:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by GrassValley_CP (Post 29174)
What you are seeing is normal, as the video editing application displaying the overscan space normally cut off when video is played back on regular TVs.

This is discussed in the following threads:

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan

http://ediusforum.grassvalley.com/fo...light=overscan

Chris,

Thanks for all the help. I burned a DVD and showed it on a TV and seemed to be OK. Do you know if the switches on the bottom of the unit need to be forced to change the settings. I can't move mine with normal pressure. I may not need to move any but I would like to know that this unit is working properly and I don't want to beak a switch by forcing it over.

Thanks, Larry

plmahlik 02-20-2008 08:16 PM

Ken,

Thanks, Larry

GrassValley_BH 02-21-2008 11:33 PM

They should slide up/down. You may need to use a blunt pointy object like a PDA stylus.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.