Grass Valley Forums

Grass Valley Forums (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/index.php)
-   Editing with EDIUS (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Stuttering Audio (http://forum.grassvalley.com/forum/showthread.php?t=2505)

Deane Johnson 09-05-2007 04:34 PM

Stuttering Audio
 
When I open a file made in 4.24 and play it on the timeline in 4.51c, the audio stutters or chatters. Turning off the video stops the problem. It plays fine in 4.24.

Does 4.51c use that much more of the system resources? Am I going to have to revert back to 4.24, since in addition to this problem, I can't install ProCoder Express?

I have tried it with all of the audio choices, and have changed the settings to SD with no solution at any point.

Video Clip: 1080i avi

Computer: Dell 8400, Pentium IV, 4 Gig Ram
No extra cards (Nx, etc.)

GrassValley_MD 09-05-2007 05:51 PM

Is the video stuttering also (dropping frames)?


Mike

Rusty 09-05-2007 07:19 PM

Try 2GB of RAM. 4GB caused my system to BSOD.

Do your project settings match the source settings? If not, it's too much to ask of P4.

Rusty

Deane Johnson 09-05-2007 07:33 PM

Quote:

Is the video stuttering also (dropping frames)?
It appears that the video is stuttering also.

Quote:

Do your project settings match the source settings?
Help me understand the "source settings".


Is there any possibility it has to do with the fact that Procoder Express is not installed? Does that have anything to do with playback from the timeline?

Rusty 09-05-2007 08:56 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deane Johnson (Post 13995)
Help me understand the "source settings".

I'm referring to the Source Settings of the your captured video. In the Bin/Timeline you can Right-Click and pick Properties. From the video tab your Frame Size, Frame Rate, CODEC, etc. should be the same as your Project settings. If not Edius will make changes on the fly. Too much to ask of P4.

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deane Johnson (Post 13995)
Is there any possibility it has to do with the fact that Procoder Express is not installed? Does that have anything to do with playback from the timeline?

Probably no effect with timeline playback. You can install separately from the PCE folder.

Rusty

Deane Johnson 09-05-2007 10:30 PM

Rusty:

Thanks. I went through and matched up all of the settings and it seems to have cured the problem. In looking at the CPU usage (with them matched up) it's running from 90% to 100%, so it seems maxed out.

I never had this problem before, must be something new in 4.51c.

The reason I don't have Procoder Express installed is that when installing, I get the Component Transfer Error dialog box that indicates a file named "<svSystemPresetsFolder>\" is incorrect, missing or misnamed. The installation then aborts at 81%.

Deane

GrassValley_MD 09-06-2007 07:34 AM

Is this happening on new files you have created or just ones from before. :)


Mike


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Copyright 2014 Belden Inc. All rights reserved.